John Cabot University: the Academic Experience

Undergraduate Course Schedules and Syllabi


Study Abroad Registration

Summer I 2019 Study Abroad registration: April 23, 12:30AM CET
Summer II 2019 Study Abroad Registration: April 29, 12:30AM CET
Fall 2019 Study Abroad Registration: May 22, 12:30AM CET

To find a syllabus, go to the semester of your choice and click on the icon for the course that interests you. If the syllabus has not yet been posted for a particular course, you can check past semesters for a syllabus for the same course. Please note, however, that professors change and update syllabi every semester.

Click here to view past course schedules and syllabi.

After clicking on a semester, scroll down to view. You will also be able to browse courses by field of study or department



Summer Session II 2018 (Click on course code to access syllabus; If code is not clickable, the syllabus is not yet available.)

CodeTitleInstructorPeriod
AH 290-1 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Jens KoehlerMTWTH 9:30-11:20 AM
AH 290-2 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado MTWTH 2:50-4:20 PM
AH 290-3 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado MTWTH 4:40-6:30 PM
AH 294 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Tom TrueTTH 9:00-12:45 PM
AS 105 Introduction to Photography Jochem SchoneveldMW 2:00-5:45 PM
AS 110 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Pola WickhamTW 9:00-12:45 PM
BUS 220 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Simran SethiMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
BUS 301 Business Ethics (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Pamela HarrisMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
CL/HS 231 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Thomas GoveroMTWTH 11:10 AM-1:00 PM
CMS 330 Global Media (Prerequisite: COM 220) Tijana MamulaMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
CMS 353 Women in Film Jeanne LiottaMTWTH 3:50-5:40 PM
CMS/ITS 243 Cinematic Rome (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Marco FerrariMTWTH 11:10-1:00 PM
COM 101 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Thomas GoveroMTWTH 3:50-5:40 PM
COM 311 Digital Media Culture (Prerequisite: COM 220) Nicholas Boston MTWTH 9:00-10:50 AM
CS 160 NEW! Programming Concepts and Applications Jeffrey PaoneMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
CW/DJRN 346 Creative Writing Workshop: Travel Writing (Prerequisite: EN110 with a grade of C or above) Elizabeth GeogheganMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
DJRN 199 Introduction to Photojournalism: On Location in Rome Donald WinslowMW 2:00-5:45 PM
EN 110 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) David CastronuovoMTWTH 9:00-10:50 AM
EN 211 The Short Story (Prerequisite: EN110 with a grade of C or above) Dolen Perkins-ValdezMTWTH 11:10-1:00 PM
ENGR 211 Engineering Fundamentals: Mechanics of Materials (Prerequisite: ENGR 210) Kathleen Hinge MTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
ENGR 213 Engineering Fundamentals: Thermodynamics (Prerequisites: Principles of Chemistry; Introduction to Physics) Laura GenikMTWTH 9:00-10:50 AM
HS 241 History of Islam II: Mamluks & Ottomans (1250-1918) (Recommended: HS 240) Stephen OrtegaMTWTH 11:10-1:00 PM
IT 101-1 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Bruno MontefuscoMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
IT 101-2 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Bruno MontefuscoMTWTH 3:50-5:40 PM
LAT 101 Elementary Latin I Thomas GoveroMTWTH 6:00-7:50 PM
LAW 219 Legal Environment of Business (Recommended: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Jessica MagaldiMTWTH 11:10-1:00 PM
LAW/PL 368 Intellectual Property Theory and Law Michael GraceMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
MA 208 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Paul JohnsonMTWTH 9:00-10:50 AM
MGT 301 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Mark TeachoutMTWTH 9:00-10:50 AM
MKT 330 International Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Ian RobertsMTWTH 9:00-10:50 AM
PH 210 Ancient Philosophy Bruce LoudenMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
PL 399 Special Topics in Political Science: Populism (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Lars RensmannMTWTH 11:10-1:00 PM
PS 335 Theories of Personality (Prerequisite: PS 101) Heather ScherschelMTWTH 1:40-3:30 PM
RL 221 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church Michael PettingerMTWTH 11:10-1:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 226 Rome: Modern City (On-site) James Schwarten TTH 2:00-5:45 PM