John Cabot University: the Academic Experience

Undergraduate Course Schedules and Syllabi

To find a syllabus, go to the semester of your choice and click on the icon for the course that interests you. If the syllabus has not yet been posted for a particular course, you can check past semesters for a syllabus for the same course. Please note, however, that professors change and update syllabi every semester.

Click here to view past course schedules and syllabi.

After clicking on a semester, scroll down to view. You will also be able to browse courses by field of study or department



Fall 2018 (Click on course code to access syllabus)

CodeTitleInstructorPeriod
AH 141-1 World Art I: Visual Culture of the Ancient World Inge HansenTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 141-2 World Art I: Visual Culture of the Ancient World Erick WilberdingMW 6:00-7:15 PM
AH 143 World Art III: Visual Culture of the Early Modern World Laura FosterTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 144 World Art IV: Visual Culture of the Modern and Contemporary World Carolyn SmythTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
AH 181 Politics and Power in Roman Architecture - Augustus to Mussolini (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Laura FosterT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-1 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriM 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-2 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-3 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Sophy DownesT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-4 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Sophy DownesT 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 190-5 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Alberto PrietoM 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 196-1 Introduction to Italian Renaissance Art (Mandatory trip to Florence) Paul TegmeyerTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 196-2 Introduction to Italian Renaissance Art (Mandatory trip to Florence) Paul TegmeyerTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 220 Ancient Greek Art and Archaeology (Mandatory overnight trip to Naples and Paestum) Sharon SalvadoriMW 4:30-5:45 PM
AH 240 Introduction to Art Historical Thinking Smyth Hansen SalvadoriTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 280 Northern Renaissance Art Paul TegmeyerTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 283 Special Topics in Modern and Contemporary Art: 19th-century Modern and Anti-Modern Karen GeorgiMW 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 290-1 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Alberto PrietoW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-2 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-3 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-4 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Sophy DownesTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 291 Medieval Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Sharon SalvadoriT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 294-1 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Anna Tuck-ScalaT 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 294-2 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Anna Tuck-ScalaM 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 294-3 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Paul TegmeyerW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 362 Age of Giotto (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or permission of the instructor; mandatory 3-day trip to Florence) Carolyn SmythMW 6:00-7:15 PM
AH 379 Issues and Trends in Contemporary Art (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or permission of the instructor.) Ilaria GianniMW 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 379 H Issues and Trends in Contemporary Art- HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or permission of the instructor.) Ilaria GianniMW 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 383 Special Topics in Modern and Contemporary Art: Art and Architecture under Fascism (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or permission of the instructor) Sarah LinfordW 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 398 Art History Internship (Prerequisite: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing. Does not count as a major elective for the Art History major) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
AH 460 Research Practicum (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Lila YawnTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
AH/CL 366 Selected Topics in Ancient Art: Public and Private Space (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or Classical Studies or permission of the instructor) Inge HansenTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH/CL 366 H Selected Topics in Ancient Art: Public and Private Space - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or Classical Studies or permission of the instructor) Inge HansenTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AS 101-1 Introduction to Graphic Design Sabrina SchmidtM 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 101-2 Introduction to Graphic Design Sabrina SchmidtTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 105-1 Introduction to Photography Jochem SchoneveldM 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 105-2 Introduction to Photography William PettitW 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 105-3 Introduction to Photography Paolo SorianiTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 110-1 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Pola WickhamTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-2 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Roberto CaraccioloM 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-3 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Peter FlaccusT 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-4 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook William PettitW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 199-1 Basic Photography (Traditional Film Photography) William PettitTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 199-2 Basic Photography (Traditional Film Photography) Serafino AmatoW 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 204-1 Beginning Painting (Recommended: previous experience in Painting / Drawing) Peter FlaccusT 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 204-2 Beginning Painting (Recommended: previous experience in Painting / Drawing) Peter FlaccusM 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 211 Fresco Painting (Recommended: previous experience in Painting / Drawing) William PettitTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 215 Video Art (Recommended preparation: AS 105) Serafino AmatoM 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-1 Digital Photography (Recommended preparation: AS 105) Paolo SorianiTH 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 289-2 Digital Photography (Recommended preparation: AS 105) Jochem SchoneveldT 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-3 Digital Photography (Recommended preparation: AS 105) Serafino AmatoW 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 330 Graphic Design: Corporate Identity and Branding (Prerequisite: one previous course in Graphic Design) Sabrina SchmidtW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 330 H Graphic Design: Corporate Identity and Branding - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: one previous course in Graphic Design) Sabrina SchmidtW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 345 NEW! The Photo-book (Prerequisite: One previous course in photography) Jochem SchoneveldT 9:00-11:45 AM
BUS 220-1 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Teresa TrigliaTTH 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
BUS 220-2 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Michele FavoriteTTH 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
BUS 220-3 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Michele FavoriteTTH 10:00 AM 11:15 AM
BUS 301 Business Ethics (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Tom BaileyTTH 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
BUS 301 H Business Ethics - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Tom BaileyTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
BUS 305 Introduction to Entrepreneurship (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Silvia PulinoMW 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
BUS 330-1 International Business (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 202; Recommended: MKT 301) Colin BiggsTTH 10:00 AM 11:15 AM
BUS 330-2 International Business (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 202; Recommended: MKT 301) Colin BiggsTTH 11:30 AM 12:45 PM
BUS 340 International Business Negotiations (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Teresa TrigliaTTH 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
BUS 398 Business Administration Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Business obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
BUS 410 Strategic Decisions in Entrepreneurship (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Recommended: BUS 305) Riccardo MaioliniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
BUS 498 International Business Seminar (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of all core courses required for International Business) Colin BiggsTTH 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
BUS/CMS 361-1 Social Networks and Media Management (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Mackenzie GarrityTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS/CMS 361-2 Social Networks and Media Management (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Daniele PicaTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
BUS/CS 399 NEW! Special Topics in Business and Computer Science: Cybersecurity Management and Privacy Walter ArrighettiTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
CL 260 Classical Mythology Sharon SalvadoriMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CL 278-1 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Massimo Betello MW 6:00-7:15 PM
CL 278-2 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Thomas GoveroMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CL 362 Roman Law (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Thomas GoveroTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CL 362 H Roman Law - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Thomas GoveroTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CL 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
CL/HS 231-1 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Benedetta BessiMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CL/HS 231-2 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Benedetta BessiMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CL/HS 231-3 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Massimo Betello MW 11:30-12:45 PM
CL/HS 231-4 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Massimo Betello MW 1:30-2:45 PM
CL/HS 231-5 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Massimo Betello TTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CL/HS 255 Peoples of the Roman World: Ethnic, Social and Cultural Identities Benedetta BessiMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 280-1 Intercultural Communications Benjamin Lee ScribnerMW 8:30-9:45 AM
CMS 280-2 Intercultural Communications Benjamin Lee ScribnerMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS 280-3 Intercultural Communications Benjamin Lee ScribnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS 280-4 Intercultural Communications Benjamin Lee ScribnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 280-5 Intercultural Communications Jenn LindsayTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CMS 314 Myth and Animation (Prerequisite: COM 220) Alessandra GregoMW 9:00-11:00 AM
CMS 314 H Myth and Animation - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: COM 220) Alessandra GregoMW 9:00-11:00 AM
CMS 318 Comic Books, Graphic Novels, and Visual Storytelling Peter SarramMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CMS 318 H Comic Books, Graphic Novels, and Visual Storytelling - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) Peter SarramMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CMS 321 Contemporary Visual Culture (Prerequisite: Junior Standing. Recommended: COM 111) Francesco LapentaTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CMS 328 Media Ethics Antonio LopezTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CMS 328 H Media Ethics - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) Antonio LopezTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CMS 360 Race and Gender in Popular Media (Prerequisite: COM 220) Peter SarramTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 360 H Race and Gender in Popular Media - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: COM 220) Peter SarramTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 398 Communications Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Communications obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
CMS 528 Media Ethics Antonio LopezTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CMS/BUS 385 Surveillance, Privacy and Social Identities: Practices and Representations Alberto MicaliTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS/CW 329 NEW! Writing Criticism Allison Grimaldi DonahueMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS/ITS 241 Italian Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Erika TasiniMW 3:00-5:00 PM
CMS/PL 331 Media in the Arab World (Prerequisite: COM 220) Donatella Della RattaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 101-1 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 101-2 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaMW 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 101-3 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 101-4 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 101-5 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Daniel ConnellyMW 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 101-6 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Thomas GoveroTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 111-1 Introduction to Visual Communication Marco FerrariMW 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 111-2 Introduction to Visual Communication Eleonora DiamantiTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 111-3 Introduction to Visual Communication Eleonora DiamantiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 210-1 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Erika TasiniMW 6:00-8:00 PM
COM 210-2 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Kwame PhillipsMW 1:30-3:30 PM
COM 220-1 Media, Culture and Society (Prerequisite: COM 101) Antonio LopezMW 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 220-2 Media, Culture and Society (Prerequisite: COM 101) Donatella Della RattaMW 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 220-3 Media, Culture and Society (Prerequisite: COM 101) Kwame PhillipsTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 220-4 Media, Culture and Society (Prerequisite: COM 101) Kwame PhillipsTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 221-1 Writing Across the Media (Prerequisite: EN 110) Elizabeth Macias GutierrezTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 221-2 Writing Across the Media (Prerequisite: EN 110) Elizabeth Macias GutierrezTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 230-1 Foundations of Digital Video Production Kwame PhillipsTH 9:00-11:45 AM
COM 230-2 Foundations of Digital Video Production Marco FerrariM 3:30-6:15 PM
COM 230-3 Foundations of Digital Video Production Marco FerrariW 12:30-3:15 PM
COM 311-1 Digital Media Culture (Prerequisite: COM 220) Alberto MicaliTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 311-2 Digital Media Culture (Prerequisite: COM 220) Donatella Della RattaTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 398 Communications Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 470-1 Advanced Media Theory (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of three COM or CMS courses at the 300-level) Peter SarramMW 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 470-2 Advanced Media Theory (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of three COM or CMS courses at the 300-level) Peter SarramTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 480 Senior Capstone Project (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of three COM or CMS courses at the 300-level) Antonio LopezT 6:30-9:00 PM
COM 570 Advanced Media Theory Peter SarramTTH 11:30-12:45PM
CS 101 Introduction to Computer Science Stefano GazzianoMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CS 110-1 Computer Office Applications Khaison DuongMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CS 110-2 Computer Office Applications Khaison DuongMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CS 110-3 Computer Office Applications Marco ScaramastraTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CS 110-4 Computer Office Applications Marco ScaramastraTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 110-5 Computer Office Applications Marco ScaramastraTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CS 110-6 Computer Office Applications Stefano GazzianoMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 130-1 Web Design I Khaison DuongMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 130-2 Web Design I Marco ScaramastraTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
CS 130-3 Web Design I Stefano GazzianoMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CS 131 Web Design II (Prerequisite: CS 130) Marco ScaramastraTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
CS 160 NEW! Programming Concepts and Applications Khaison DuongMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CW 205 Introduction to Creative Writing (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above or permission from the instructor) George MinotTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
CW 352 Creative Writing Workshop: Creative Nonfiction (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Andrea di RobilantMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CW 356 Creative Writing Workshop: Writing the Eternal City (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Elizabeth GeogheganMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CW/DJRN 346 Creative Writing Workshop: Travel Writing (Prerequisite: EN110 with a grade of C or above) Andrea di RobilantMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CW/DMA 334 Writers’ Workshop: Screenwriting for Episodic Television (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Brian ThomsonM 12:30-3:15 PM
DJRN 398 Digital Journalism Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
DMA 333 TV Studio Lab (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above, COM 230) Brian ThomsonW 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 356 Editing Genre (Prerequisite: COM 230) Brian ThomsonT 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 398 Digital Production Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Digital Production obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
DMA 434 TV Production Practicum I (Prerequisites: DMA 333. Corequisite: EXP 1015 Media Production Workshop and the recommendation of the professor) Brian ThomsonTH 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 435 NEW! TV Production Practicum II (Prerequisites: DMA 434 TV Production Practicum I) Brian ThomsonTH 3:30-6:15 PM
DR 101 Introduction to Theatrical Performance Rosa FilardiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 201-1 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Francesco Ruscitti MW 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 201-2 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Francesco Ruscitti MW 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-3 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Emanuele BrancatiTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-4 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Emanuele BrancatiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 201-5 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Adrian StoianTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EC 201-6 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Adrian StoianTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 201-7 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Yasmina Rim LimamTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 201-8 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Yasmina Rim LimamTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EC 201-9 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Yasmina Rim LimamTTH 8:30AM - 9:45 AM
EC 202-1 Principles of Macroeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Mary MervaTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EC 202-2 Principles of Macroeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Simona Costagli MW 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 301 Intermediate Microeconomics (Prerequisites: EC 201, EC 202, MA 198) Francesco Ruscitti MW 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 302 Intermediate Macroeconomics (Prerequisites: EC 201, EC 202) Rami SabellaTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EC 310 Managerial Economics (Prerequisites: EC 201, MA 208) Rami SabellaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 316-1 International Economics (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, EC 202) Alessandro AntonelliMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 316-2 International Economics (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, EC 202) Simona Costagli MW 7:30-8:45 PM
EC 342 Issues in Economic Development (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, EC 202; Recommended EC 316 or EC 341) Yasmina Rim LimamTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EC 360 Econometrics (Prerequisites: EC 201, EC 202, MA 209) Adrian StoianMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EC 372 Financial Institutions and Capital Markets (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Alessandro AntonelliMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EC 380 Environmental Economics (Prerequisites: EC 201, EC 202) Giacomo PallanteTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 398 Economics Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Economics obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 480 Senior Seminar in Economics and Finance (Prerequisites: Senior Standing; EC 301, EC 302, FIN 301, MA 209 or EC 360) Mary MervaM 6:00-8:45 PM
EN 103-1 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Aidan Fadden TTH 10:00-12:45 PM
EN 103-2 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Andrea RossiMTWTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 103-3 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Silvia AmmaryMTWTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 103-4 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Andrew RuttMTWTH 11:30 AM 12:45 PM
EN 103-5 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Christin CampbellMTWTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 103-6 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Jonathan JonesMW 8:30-11:15 AM
EN 105-1 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Andrea RossiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 105-2 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Andrea RossiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 105-3 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) James TeasdaleTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 105-4 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) James TeasdaleTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 105-5 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Jonathan JonesMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 110-1 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Jonathan JonesMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-10 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Christin CampbellMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-11 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Silvia AmmaryTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 110-12 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Allison Grimaldi DonahueMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 110-13 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Allison Grimaldi DonahueMW 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 110-14 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Alex GregorMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 110-15 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Alex GregorMW 4:30-5:45PM
EN 110-16 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Alex GregorMW 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-17 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Andrea RossiMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 110-18 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Jonathan JonesMW 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-19 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Alex GregorMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-2 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Tara KeenanMW 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-20 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Conor DeaneMW 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-21 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Stephanie RichardsTTH 8:30AM - 9:45 AM
EN 110-3 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Aidan Fadden TTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-4 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Shannon CoxTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 110-5 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Tara KeenanMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-6 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) David CastronuovoTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-7 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Tara KeenanTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-8 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Christin CampbellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-9 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Conor DeaneTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 200 Introduction to Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Shannon RussellTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 205 Introduction to the Novel (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 211 The Short Story (Prerequisite: EN110 with a grade of C or above) Alessandra GregoMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 215 Introduction to Literary and Cultural Theories (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Alessandra GregoTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 223 American Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Silvia AmmaryMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 231 English Literature II: The Enlightenment to Romanticism (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Shannon RussellTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 245-1 Shakespeare (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Daniel ConnellyMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 245-2 Shakespeare (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Daniel ConnellyMW 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 285 Literature and Creative Writing: How to Read Like a Writer (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Elizabeth GeogheganMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 299 Special Topics in English Literature: Slave Narratives and the Novel (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Shannon RussellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 310 Selected Topics in World Literature: The 2000s, Around the World in Six Novels (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Alessandra GregoMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 310 H Selected Topics in World Literature: The 2000s, Around the World in Six Novels - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Alessandra GregoMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 315 Selected Topics in American Literature: American Literature and Counter Culture since 1945 (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 315 H Selected Topics in American Literature: American Literature and Counter Culture since 1945 - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 330 20th-Century Poetry (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Lewis Samuel KlausnerTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 330 H 20th-Century Poetry - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Lewis Samuel KlausnerTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 398 English Literature Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of English Literature obtained through the Career Services Center. Does not count as a major elective for the English Literature major) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 399 Special Topics in English Literature: The Russian Novel (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Stephanie RichardsTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 399 H Special Topics in English Literature: The Russian Novel - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Stephanie RichardsTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
EN/ITS 295 Dante's Divine Comedy (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) James Schwarten MW 4:30-5:45 PM
EXP 1004 Professional Skills for Career Development Antonella SalvatoreF 9:00-12:00 PM [Course meets on: September 28, October 19, October 26, November 2, and November 30]
EXP 1005 Video Essay Workshop Kwame PhillipsF 9:00-12:00 PM [Course meets on: September 28, October 19, October 26, November 2, and November 30]
EXP 1006 Travel Photography (Partially on-site; refer to the complete syllabus for activity fee details) Paolo SorianiF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: September 28, October 19, October 26, and November 30]
EXP 1008 The Philosopher in the Garden: Epicureans and Great Gardens in Lazio and Rome Thomas GoveroF 2:00-5:00 PM [Course meets on: September 28, October 19, October 26, November 2, and November 30]
EXP 1010 The Exhibition Review (Prerequisite: one previous course in Art History) Karen GeorgiF 2:00-5:00 PM [Course meets on: September 28, October 19, October 26, November 2, and November 30]
EXP 1015 Media Production Workshop Brian ThomsonF 2:00-5:00 PM [Course meets on: September 28, October 19, October 26, November 2, and November 30]
EXP 1017 Professional Skills for the Italian Job Market (As the course is taught in Italian, students must have a level of language above IT 300 or permission from the instructor) Ada Bertini BezziF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: September 28, October 19, October 26, and November 30]
FIN 201-1 Financial Accounting Josephine LuzonMW 6:00-7:15 PM
FIN 201-2 Financial Accounting Mauro ValentiMW 6:00-7:15 PM
FIN 201-3 Financial Accounting Flavio NotariMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 201-4 Financial Accounting Mirella CiaburriTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
FIN 202-1 Managerial Accounting (Prerequisite: FIN 201) Silvia PulinoMW 11:30-12:45 PM
FIN 202-2 Managerial Accounting (Prerequisite: FIN 201) Ian RobertsMW 10:00-11:15 AM
FIN 202-3 Managerial Accounting (Prerequisite: FIN 201) Silvia PulinoTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 301-1 Finance (Prerequisites: FIN 201, FIN 202, EC 202, MA 208) Mary MervaMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 301-2 Finance (Prerequisites: FIN 201, FIN 202, EC 202, MA 208) Manzur RahmanTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
FIN 302 Financial Management (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Josephine LuzonMW 7:30-8:45 PM
FIN 330 International Finance (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Manzur RahmanTTH 8:30AM - 9:45 AM
FIN 350 Fixed Income Analysis (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Crina PungulescuTTH 1:30-2:45PM
FIN 360 Mergers and Acquisitions (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, FIN 201, FIN 202, FIN 301) Teresa TrigliaTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
FIN 398 Finance Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Finance obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
FR 101 Introductory French I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit.) Catherine de Montalembert MTWTH 9:00-9:50 AM
FR 102 Introductory French II (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement or FR 101) Catherine de Montalembert MW 11:30-1:20 PM
FR 201 Intermediate French I (Prerequisite: Placement or FR 102) Catherine de Montalembert MW 10:00-11:15 AM
FR 202 Intermediate French II (Prerequisite: Placement or French 201) Catherine de Montalembert TTH 10:00-11:15 AM
GER 101 Introductory German I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit during the Fall and Spring terms.) Ana AyrozaTTH 3:00-4:50 PM
GRK 101 Elementary Greek I Danica PusicTTH 11:30-12:45PM
GRK 282 NEW! Directed Readings in Greek ((Prerequisite: GRK 102 or permission of the Instructor)) Thomas GoveroMW 6:00-7:15 PM
HM 460 Research and Writing in the Humanities (Prerequisite: Senior Standing or Permission of the student's Advisor and Department) Gene OgleW 8:30-11:15 AM
HM 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
HS 120-1 Introduction to Western Civilization I Fabrizio ContiTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
HS 120-2 Introduction to Western Civilization I Luca De CaprariisMW 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 200 Doing History (Prerequisite: EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Vanda WilcoxMW 11:30-12:45 PM
HS 210-1 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Gene OgleTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 210-2 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Sabina DonatiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 211-1 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World (Recommended: HS 210) Vanda WilcoxMW 10:00-11:15 AM
HS 211-2 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World (Recommended: HS 210) Luca De CaprariisTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 211-3 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World (Recommended: HS 210) Luca De CaprariisTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 235 The Birth of Medieval Europe: from Constantine to the First Crusade Fabrizio ContiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 280 The American Experience I: From the First Colonies to the Closing of the Frontier Andrea LanzoneMW 1:30-2:45 PM
HS 290 Native American History and Traditions Andrea LanzoneTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
HS 365 Italy from the Risorgimento to the First World War (1815-1918) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Luca De CaprariisMW 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 365 H Italy from the Risorgimento to the First World War (1815-1918) - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Luca De CaprariisMW 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
HS-RS 311 History, Memory, and Popular Culture (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Vanda WilcoxMW 1:30-2:45 PM
HS-RS 311 H History, Memory, and Popular Culture - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Vanda WilcoxMW 1:30-2:45 PM
HS-RS 371 The American 20th Century (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Andrea LanzoneTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS-RS 371 H The American 20th Century - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Andrea LanzoneTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS-RS 382 The Enlightenment and the World (Prerequisite: Junior Standing. Co-requisite: EN 110) Gene OgleTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
HS-RS 382 H The Enlightenment and the World - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing. Co-requisite: EN 110) Gene OgleTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
IT 101-1 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Ada Bertini BezziMW 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-10 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Matilde GalanteMW 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-11 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa FilardiTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-12 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa FilardiTTH 3:00-4:50 PM
IT 101-13 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa NapoliMW 3:00-4:50 PM
IT 101-14 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa NapoliMW 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-15 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa NapoliTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-16 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Sarah FranceschiMW 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-17 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Elena GrilloMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-18 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Valentina DoratoMTWTH 9:00-9:50 AM
IT 101-2 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Ada Bertini BezziMW 2:30-4:20 PM
IT 101-3 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Angela EliseoTTH 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-4 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Anna Mauceri TrimnellMW 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-5 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Bruno MontefuscoMW 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-6 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Bruno MontefuscoTTH 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-7 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Elisa MaraniTTH 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-8 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Elisa MaraniTTH 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-9 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Matilde GalanteMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 102-1 Introductory Italian II (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement or IT 101) Angela EliseoTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 102-2 Introductory Italian II (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement or IT 101) Elena GrilloTTH 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 103 Intensive Italian I (This course, which is the equivalent of IT 101 + IT 102, carries 6 semester hours of credit.) Sarah FranceschiMTWTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 201-1 Intermediate Italian I (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 102, or IT 103) Anna Mauceri TrimnellMW 11:30-12:45 PM
IT 201-2 Intermediate Italian I (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 102, or IT 103) Federica CapoferriTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
IT 201-3 Intermediate Italian I (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 102, or IT 103) Gina Siddu PiliaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
IT 202 Intermediate Italian II (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 201) Gina Siddu PiliaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 203 Intensive Italian II (This course, which is the equivalent of 201 + 202, carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement, IT 102 or IT 103) Valentina DoratoMTWTH 10:00-11:15 AM
IT 301-1 Advanced Grammar and Conversation (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 202 or permission of the instructor) Berenice CocciolilloMW 4:30-5:45 PM
IT 301-2 Advanced Grammar and Conversation (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 202 or permission of the instructor) Federica CapoferriTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
IT 302 Italian Composition (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 301 or permission of the instructor) Federica CapoferriTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
IT 309 Italian Language Through Literature (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 302 or permission of the instructor) Anna Mauceri TrimnellMW 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 321 Critical Study of Modern and Contemporary Italian Literature (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 302 or permission of the instructor) Federica CapoferriTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
IT 321 H Critical Study of Modern and Contemporary Italian Literature - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 302 or permission of the instructor) Federica CapoferriTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
IT 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
LAT 101 Elementary Latin I Danica PusicTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
LAT 282 Directed Readings in Latin (Prerequisite: LAT 102 or permission of the instructor) Thomas GoveroMW 1:30-2:45 PM
LAW 219 Legal Environment of Business (Recommended: EN 110) Chiara MagriniMW 1:30-2:45 PM
LAW 321 Business Law (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Chiara MagriniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
LAW 323 International Business Law (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Chiara MagriniMW 4:30-5:45 PM
LAW 398 Law Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Law obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 100-1 Finite Mathematics Alice FabbriMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MA 100-2 Finite Mathematics Margaret KnellerTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MA 100-3 Finite Mathematics Margaret KnellerTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 101-1 Intermediate Algebra Alice FabbriMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MA 101-2 Intermediate Algebra Alice FabbriMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MA 101-3 Intermediate Algebra Stefano IannoneTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 197-1 Pre-Calculus (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Daniele CastorinaTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 197-2 Pre-Calculus (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano IannoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 198-1 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Daniele CastorinaTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 198-2 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 198-3 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano GuarinoMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MA 198-4 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano IannoneTTH 7:30-8:45 PM
MA 198-5 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano GuarinoMW 11:30-12:45PM
MA 208-1 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Ian RobertsTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MA 208-2 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 208-3 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 208-4 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Ian RobertsTTH 8:30AM - 9:45 AM
MA 209-1 Statistics II (Prerequisites: CS 110, MA 208 with a grade of C- or above) Adrian StoianMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 209-2 Statistics II (Prerequisites: CS 110, MA 208 with a grade of C- or above) Crina PungulescuTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 299 Calculus II (Prerequisite: MA 198 with a grade of C- or above) Daniele CastorinaTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 491 Linear Algebra (Prerequisite: MA 198) Andrea MarinucciMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 492 Mathematical Statistics (Prerequisites: MA 198, MA 208, MA 209; Recommended: MA 299) Stefano ArnoneTTH 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
MGT 301-1 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Robert ChristoffersonMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MGT 301-2 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Robert ChristoffersonMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 301-3 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Pietro PaganiniMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 310-1 Organizational Behavior (Prerequisite: MGT 301) Ieva Jakobsone BellomiMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 310-2 Organizational Behavior (Prerequisite: MGT 301) Robert ChristoffersonMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 330-1 Operations Management (Prerequisites: MGT 301, MA 208) Daniele PicaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 330-2 Operations Management (Prerequisites: MGT 301, MA 208) Ian RobertsMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MGT 335 Supply Chain Management (Prerequisite: MGT 330) Daniele PicaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 370 Sport Management (MGT 301) Keith GilbertTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MGT 398 Management Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Management obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MGT 426 International Management (Prerequisite: MGT 301) Ieva Jakobsone BellomiTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MGT 498 Strategic Management (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of all other Business core courses) Silvia PulinoTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MKT 301-1 Principles of Marketing (Prerequisites: EC 201, MA 208) Alessandro SignoriniTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 301-2 Principles of Marketing (Prerequisites: EC 201, MA 208) Antonella SalvatoreTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 301-3 Principles of Marketing (Prerequisites: EC 201, MA 208) Antonella SalvatoreTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 302 Service Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Antonella SalvatoreMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 304-1 New Product Management (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Pietro PaganiniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 304-2 New Product Management (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Riccardo MaioliniTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 305-1 Market and Marketing Research (Prerequisite: MKT 301; Recommended: MA 209 ) Alina SorgnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 305-2 Market and Marketing Research (Prerequisite: MKT 301; Recommended: MA 209 ) Ian RobertsMW 3:00PM - 4:15PM
MKT 310-1 Consumer Behavior (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Alina SorgnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 310-2 Consumer Behavior (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Alina SorgnerMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MKT 320 Integrated Marketing Communications (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Colin BiggsTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 321 Advertising Management (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EN 110, MKT 301; Recommended: MGT 301) Mackenzie GarrityTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 330-1 International Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Ieva Jakobsone BellomiMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MKT 330-2 International Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Ieva Jakobsone BellomiMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 340 E-Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, MKT 301) Riccardo MaioliniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 355 Social Marketing and Fundraising (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Alessandro SignoriniTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 398 Marketing Internship ((Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Marketing obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
MKT 490 Strategic Marketing Management (Prerequisites for Marketing majors: Senior Standing and completion of all other Marketing core courses. Prerequisites for Business majors: MA 208; Recommended: MKT 301, MKT 305, MKT 310) Alessandro SignoriniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT/BUS 322 Multimedia Strategic Communications Deanna LeeT 12:30-3:15 PM
NS 220 Food and Agriculture (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101) Margaret KnellerTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
NS 290 Science and Urban Ecology Margaret KnellerTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
PH 101-1 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Brunella AntomariniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PH 101-2 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking David LevyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PH 101-3 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Tom BaileyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PH 101-4 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Tom BaileyTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 210-1 Ancient Philosophy Brunella AntomariniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 210-2 Ancient Philosophy Silvia PanizzaMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PH 210-3 Ancient Philosophy Silvia PanizzaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PH 304 Philosophy of Art and Beauty (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Brunella AntomariniTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 304 H Philosophy of Art and Beauty - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Brunella AntomariniTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 325 NEW! Ethics of Emerging Technologies Stefan SorgnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PH 325 H NEW! Ethics of Emerging Technologies Stefan SorgnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PH/RL 224-1 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical Ethics Stefan SorgnerMW 7:30-8:45 PM
PH/RL 224-2 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical Ethics Stefan SorgnerMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 101 Introduction to Political Science Bridget WelshMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PL 101-2 Introduction to Political Science Gabriele SimonciniMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 201-1 American Government Pamela HarrisMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 201-2 American Government Pamela HarrisTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 209-1 World Politics Seth JaffeTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 209-2 World Politics Camil RomanMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 209-3 World Politics Camil RomanMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 209-4 World Politics Eszter SalgoTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
PL 209-5 World Politics Eszter SalgoTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 210-1 Introduction to Political Theory Camil RomanMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 210-2 Introduction to Political Theory Seth JaffeTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 212-1 International Organizations (Prerequisite: PL 209) Eszter SalgoMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 212-2 International Organizations (Prerequisite: PL 209) Silvia ScarpaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 215 Italian Politics and Society (PL 223 recommended for students majoring in Political Science and International Affairs) Gabriele SimonciniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 223-1 Comparative Politics Bridget WelshMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 223-2 Comparative Politics Gabriele SimonciniMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 228 Genocide Gabriele SimonciniMW 6:00-7:15 PM
PL 250 Western European Politics (Prerequisite: PL 223) Federigo ArgentieriTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 320-1 Public International Law Pamela HarrisMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 320-2 Public International Law Silvia ScarpaTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 325 Human Trafficking and Contemporary Slavery (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Silvia ScarpaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 325 H Human Trafficking and Contemporary Slavery - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Silvia ScarpaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 326 Globalization and Crime (Prerequisite: at least one 200-level course in Economics, International Affairs or Business) Isabella Clough MarinaroTTH 1:30-2:45PM
PL 326 H Globalization and Crime - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: at least one 200-level course in Economics, International Affairs or Business) Isabella Clough MarinaroTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 331 European Security Issues after the Cold War (Prerequisite: PL 209) Federigo ArgentieriTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 340 Politics of Developing Countries (Prerequisite: PL 223) Federigo ArgentieriTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 361 Globalization and Democracy (Prerequisite: PL 209) Bridget WelshMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 361 H Globalization and Democracy - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: PL 209) Bridget WelshMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 398 Political Science Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Political Science obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
PL 399 Special Topics in Political Science: Politics and Psychology (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Eszter SalgoMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 460 Social Science Research Methods (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 470 International Affairs Senior Seminar (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Seth JaffeTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
PS 101-1 General Psychology Paola Castelli MW 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 101-2 General Psychology Paola Castelli MW 8:30-9:45 AM
PS 101-3 General Psychology Paola Castelli TTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PS 101-4 General Psychology Paola Castelli TTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 101-5 General Psychology Bruno GalantucciMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PS 221 Child Development (Prerequisite: PS 101) Elaine LutiTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 307 Cognitive Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Bruno GalantucciMW 6:00-7:15 PM
PS 311 NEW! Human Communication Bruno GalantucciMW 4:30-5:45PM
PS 334 Social Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Carmen FranzeseMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 351 Health Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Nicola PetrocchiMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PS 351 H Health Psychology - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: PS 101) Nicola PetrocchiMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PS 354 Abnormal Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Elaine LutiTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
RL 221-1 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Erik WaltersMW 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
RL 221-2 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Erik WaltersMW 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
RL 221-3 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Erik WaltersMW 6:00 PM 7:15 PM
RL 225 Mystics, Saints, and Sinners: Studies in Medieval Catholic Culture (Partially on-site; activity fee: €10 or $15) Erik WaltersM9:15 AM 12:00 PM
SOSC 202 Introduction to Sociology Ferruccio TrabalziMW 1:30-2:45 PM
SOSC 202-2 Introduction to Sociology Jenn LindsayTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
SOSC 205 Sociology of Religion Jenn LindsayMW 4:30-5:45PM
SOSC/ITS 226-1 Rome: Modern City (On-site) Ferruccio TrabalziM 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 226-2 Rome: Modern City (On-site) Ferruccio TrabalziTH 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-1 Contemporary Italian Society Isabella Clough MarinaroTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-2 Contemporary Italian Society James Schwarten MW 10:00-11:15 AM
SOSC/ITS 250-3 Contemporary Italian Society James Schwarten MW 11:30-12:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-4 Contemporary Italian Society James Schwarten MW 1:30-2:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-5 Contemporary Italian Society Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 4:30-5:45 PM
SPAN 101-1 Introductory Spanish I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit.) Sofia Sanz AlonsoTTH 5:00-6:50 PM
SPAN 101-2 Introductory Spanish I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit.) Sofia Sanz AlonsoTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
SPAN 102 Introductory Spanish II (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement or SPAN 101) Rossana MarchiaroTTH 5:00-6:50 PM
SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I (Prerequisite: Placement or SPAN 102) Rossana MarchiaroTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
SPAN 202 Intermediate Spanish II (Prerequisite: Placement or SPAN 201) Sofia Sanz AlonsoTTH 3:00-4:15 PM