John Cabot University: the Academic Experience

Past Courses Schedules and Syllabi

To find a syllabus, go to the semester of your choice and click on the icon for the course that interests you. If the syllabus has not yet been posted for a particular course, you can check past semesters for a syllabus for the same course. Please note, however, that professors change and update syllabi every semester.

Click here to view current course schedules and syllabi.

Choose the semester you would like to view. You can also browse courses by field of study or department.

Fall 2019

CodeTitleInstructorPeriod
AH 141-1 World Art I: Visual Culture of the Ancient WorldInge HansenTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 141-2 World Art I: Visual Culture of the Ancient WorldCrispin Corrado MW 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 142 World Art II: Visual Culture of the Medieval WorldSilvia ArmandoMW 4:30-5:45 PM
AH 143 World Art III: Visual Culture of the Early Modern WorldCarolyn SmythTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 144 World Art IV: Visual Culture of the Modern and Contemporary WorldSarah LinfordMW 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 181-1 Politics and Power in Roman Architecture - Augustus to MussoliniLaura FosterT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 181-2 Politics and Power in Roman Architecture - Augustus to MussoliniAlberto PrietoM 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 190-1 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiElisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriM 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-2 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiElisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-3 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiJens KoehlerM 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 190-4 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiSophy DownesW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-5 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiSophy DownesW 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 196-1 Introduction to Italian Renaissance Art Paul TegmeyerTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 196-2 Introduction to Italian Renaissance Art Paul TegmeyerTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 199 Introduction to Art and Architecture. Rome, a Case StudyErick WilberdingMW 6:00-7:15 PM
AH 240 Introduction to Art Historical Thinking Linford Hansen SalvadoriTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 273 Introduction to the History of Photography Sarah LinfordMW 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 290-1 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Inge HansenW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-2 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Crispin Corrado T 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-3 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriTH 9:15-2:00 PM
AH 290-4 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Jens KoehlerW 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 290-5 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Alberto PrietoTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-6 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriTH 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 290-7 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Sophy DownesT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 291 Medieval Rome and Its Monuments Sharon SalvadoriW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 294-1 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments Anna Tuck-ScalaM 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 294-2 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments Paul TegmeyerW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 294-3 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments Anna Tuck-ScalaT 2:15PM 5:00PM
AH 297 NEW! Baroque Art and ArchitectureLaura FosterTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 339 Venetian Art Carolyn SmythTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 339 H Venetian Art - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Carolyn SmythTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 379 Issues and Trends in Contemporary ArtIlaria GianniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 385 American Art and IdentityKaren GeorgiTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 385 H American Art and Identity - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Karen GeorgiTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 398 Internship: Art History FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
AH 460 Research Practicum Lila YawnMW 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 480 Senior ThesisThesis AdvisorTBA
AH/CL 222 NEW! Perception of Space: Wallpainting in the Ancient WorldCrispin Corrado MW 10:00 11:15 AM
AH/CL 366 Special Topics in Ancient Art: Greek Temples and Sanctuaries Christopher SiwickiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
ARCH 101 Introduction to Classical ArchaeologyJens KoehlerT9:15 AM 12:00 PM
AS 101-1 Introduction to Graphic DesignSabrina SchmidtM 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 101-2 Introduction to Graphic DesignSabrina SchmidtTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 101-3 Introduction to Graphic DesignValerio Di LucenteT 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 105-1 Introduction to PhotographyPaolo SorianiTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 105-2 Introduction to PhotographySerafino AmatoW 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 110-1 Drawing - Rome SketchbookWilliam PettitW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-2 Drawing - Rome SketchbookWilliam PettitW 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 110-3 Drawing - Rome SketchbookPeter FlaccusT 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-4 Drawing - Rome SketchbookRoberto CaraccioloTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-5 Drawing - Rome SketchbookJames GardnerTH 12:30 PM 3:15 PM
AS 204-1 PaintingPeter FlaccusM 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 204-2 PaintingPeter FlaccusT 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 211 Fresco Painting William PettitTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 212 Figure DrawingJames GardnerM 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 215 Video ArtSerafino AmatoM 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 220 Street PhotographyJochem SchoneveldM 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 289-1 Digital PhotographySerafino AmatoT 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-2 Digital PhotographyPaolo SorianiTH 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 330 Graphic Design: Corporate Identity and BrandingSabrina SchmidtW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 330 H Graphic Design: Corporate Identity and Branding - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Sabrina SchmidtW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 345 NEW! The Photo-book Jochem SchoneveldT 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 345 H NEW! The Photo-book - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Jochem SchoneveldT 9:00-11:45 AM
BUS 220-1 Business Communications Michele FavoriteTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
BUS 220-2 Business Communications Michele FavoriteTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
BUS 220-3 Business Communications Michele FavoriteTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
BUS 301-1 Business Ethics Tom BaileyTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
BUS 301-2 Business Ethics Teresa TrigliaMW 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS 305 Introduction to Entrepreneurship Silvia PulinoTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 330-1 International Business Colin BiggsTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 330-2 International Business Ian RobertsMW 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 335 International EntrepreneurshipSilvia PulinoTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS 340 International Business NegotiationsTeresa TrigliaMW 1:30-2:45 PM
BUS 398 Internship: Business Administration FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
BUS 410 Strategic Decisions in EntrepreneurshipRiccardo MaioliniTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
BUS 498 International Business SeminarColin BiggsTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS/ITS 260 NEW! Made in Italy: The Italian Business EnvironmentAntonella SalvatoreTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CL 260 Classical MythologySharon SalvadoriMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CL 261 Sexuality, Eroticism and Gender in Myth and Literature of Greece and RomeThomas GoveroMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CL 278-1 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome Massimo Betello MW 1:30-2:45 PM
CL 278-2 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome Thomas GoveroMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CL 480 Senior ThesisThesis AdvisorTBA
CL/HS 231-1 History of Ancient Rome and ItalyBenedetta BessiMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CL/HS 231-2 History of Ancient Rome and ItalyBenedetta BessiMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CL/HS 231-3 History of Ancient Rome and ItalyMassimo Betello MW 4:30-5:45 PM
CL/HS 231-4 History of Ancient Rome and ItalyMassimo Betello MW 6:00-7:15 PM
CL/HS 231-5 History of Ancient Rome and ItalyChristopher SiwickiTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
CL/RL 288 Religion in the Graeco-Roman WorldBenedetta BessiMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 280-1 Intercultural CommunicationsBenjamin Lee ScribnerMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS 280-2 Intercultural CommunicationsBenjamin Lee ScribnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS 280-3 Intercultural CommunicationsBenjamin Lee ScribnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 280-4 Intercultural CommunicationsJenn LindsayMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CMS 280-5 Intercultural CommunicationsJenn LindsayTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CMS 314 Myth and AnimationAlessandra GregoTTH 9:00-11:00 AM
CMS 321 Contemporary Visual CultureAntonio LopezTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
CMS 321 H Contemporary Visual Culture - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Antonio LopezTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
CMS 353 Women in FilmKwame PhillipsMW 1:30-3:30 PM
CMS 353 H Women in Film - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Kwame PhillipsMW 1:30-3:30 PM
CMS 360 Race and Gender in Popular MediaPeter SarramMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS 360 H Race and Gender in Popular Media - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Peter SarramMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS 370 NEW! Digital Disruption: Technological Change and Digital PlatformsAlberto MicaliTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 398 Internship: Media Studies FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
CMS/BUS 385 NEW! Surveillance, Privacy and Social Identities: Practices and Representations Alberto MicaliTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS/ITS 241 Italian CinemaPeter SarramTTH 1:30-3:30 PM
CMS/PL 348 NEW! War, Terrorism, and Violence in Visual CultureDonatella Della RattaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CMS/PL 348 H NEW! War, Terrorism, and Violence in Visual Culture - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Donatella Della RattaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 101-1 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionCarolina De LucaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 101-2 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionCarolina De LucaMW 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 101-3 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionDaniel ConnellyTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 101-4 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionCarolina De LucaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 101-5 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionThomas GoveroTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 101-6 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionStephanie RichardsMW 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 111-1 Introduction to Visual CommunicationMarco Fulvio PalmieriMW 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 111-2 Introduction to Visual CommunicationMarco FerrariMW 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 111-3 Introduction to Visual CommunicationMarco Fulvio PalmieriMW 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 210-1 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.)Erika TasiniMW 3:00-5:00 PM
COM 210-2 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.)Kwame PhillipsMW 9:00-11:00 AM
COM 220-1 Media, Culture and Society Antonio LopezTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 220-2 Media, Culture and Society Donatella Della RattaMW 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 220-3 Media, Culture and Society Eleonora DiamantiTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 220-4 Media, Culture and Society Eleonora DiamantiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 221-1 Writing Across the MediaElizabeth Macias GutierrezMW 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 221-2 Writing Across the MediaElizabeth Macias GutierrezMW 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 230-1 Foundations of Digital Video ProductionKwame PhillipsT 9:00-11:45 AM
COM 230-2 Foundations of Digital Video ProductionMarco FerrariM 12:30-3:15 PM
COM 230-3 Foundations of Digital Video ProductionMarco FerrariW 12:30-3:15 PM
COM 230-4 Foundations of Digital Video ProductionJenn LindsayTH 6:15-9:15 PM
COM 311-1 Digital Media Culture Alberto MicaliTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 311-2 Digital Media Culture Donatella Della RattaTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 398 Internship: Communications FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 470-1 Advanced Media TheoryPeter SarramMW 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 470-2 Advanced Media TheoryPeter SarramTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 480 Senior Capstone ProjectAntonio LopezM 6:30-9:15 PM
COM 570 Advanced Media TheoryPeter SarramMW 11:30 AM 12:45 PM
CS 101 Introduction to Computer ScienceKhaison DuongMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CS 110-1 Computer Office ApplicationsKhaison DuongMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CS 110-2 Computer Office ApplicationsKhaison DuongMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 110-3 Computer Office ApplicationsWalter ArrighettiMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CS 110-4 Computer Office ApplicationsMarco ScaramastraTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
CS 110-5 Computer Office ApplicationsMarco ScaramastraTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
CS 110-6 Computer Office ApplicationsStefano GazzianoMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CS 130-1 Web Design IStefano GazzianoMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 130-2 Web Design IMarco ScaramastraTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CS 130-3 Web Design IStefano GazzianoMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CS 131 Web Design IIMarco ScaramastraTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 160 NEW! Programming Concepts and ApplicationsKhaison DuongMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CW 205 Creative Writing Workshop: Mixed GenreGeorge MinotMW 8:30-9:45 AM
CW 350 Creative Writing Workshop: Fiction Elizabeth GeogheganTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
CW 352 Creative Writing Workshop: Creative Nonfiction Allison Grimaldi DonahueMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CW/DJRN 346 Creative Writing Workshop: Travel WritingElizabeth GeogheganMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CW/DMA 334 Writers’ Workshop: Screenwriting for Episodic TelevisionBrian ThomsonT 11:30-2:45 PM
DJRN 221 Introduction to News Reporting and WritingElizabeth Macias GutierrezMW 3:00-4:15 PM
DJRN 398 Internship: Digital Journalism FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
DMA 333 TV Studio LabBrian ThomsonW 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 353 Advanced Post-ProductionBrian ThomsonT 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 398 Internship: Digital Media FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
DMA 434 TV Production Practicum IBrian ThomsonTH 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 435 NEW! TV Production Practicum IIBrian ThomsonTH 3:30-6:15 PM
DR 101 Introduction to Theatrical PerformanceRosa FilardiTTH 3:00 4:15 PM
EC 201-1 Principles of Microeconomics Francesco Ruscitti MW 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 201-2 Principles of Microeconomics Francesco Ruscitti MW 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-3 Principles of Microeconomics Lorenzo FerrariTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 201-4 Principles of Microeconomics Adrian StoianTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-5 Principles of Microeconomics Yasmina Rim LimamTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EC 201-6 Principles of Microeconomics Yasmina Rim LimamTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-7 Principles of Microeconomics Sathya MellinaTTH 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
EC 201-8 Principles of Microeconomics Sathya MellinaTTH 11:30 12:45 PM
EC 201-9 Principles of Microeconomics Paola PaiardiniMW 11:30 AM 12:45 PM
EC 202-1 Principles of Macroeconomics Mary MervaTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EC 202-2 Principles of Macroeconomics Simona Costagli MW 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 301 Intermediate Microeconomics Francesco Ruscitti MW 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 302 Intermediate Macroeconomics Lorenzo FerrariTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EC 316-1 International Economics Alessandro AntonelliMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 316-2 International Economics Simona Costagli MW 7:30-8:45 PM
EC 342 Issues in Economic Development Yasmina Rim LimamTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 360 Econometrics Adrian StoianTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 372 Financial Institutions and Capital Markets Alessandro AntonelliMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EC 398 Internship: Economics FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 399 Special Topics in Economics: The Italian EconomyNiccolò SerriTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EC 480 Senior Seminar in Economics and FinanceAdrian StoianTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EC/MKT 361 Applied Data AnalyticsAlina SorgnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EC/MKT 361 H Applied Data Analytics - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Alina SorgnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 103-1 Intensive English Composition Aidan Fadden TTH 1:30-4:15 PM
EN 103-2 Intensive English Composition Aidan Fadden TTH 10:00-12:45 PM
EN 103-3 Intensive English Composition Andrea RossiMTWTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 103-4 Intensive English Composition Christin CampbellMTWTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 103-5 Intensive English Composition Jonathan JonesMW 8:30-11:15 AM
EN 105-1 English CompositionAndrea RossiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 105-2 English CompositionAndrea RossiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 105-3 English CompositionJames TeasdaleTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 105-4 English CompositionJames TeasdaleMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 105-5 English CompositionJames TeasdaleTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 105-6 English CompositionNefeli MisuracaMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-1 Advanced CompositionJames TeasdaleMW 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 110-10 Advanced CompositionDavid CastronuovoTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 110-11 Advanced CompositionChristin CampbellMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-12 Advanced CompositionChristin CampbellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-13 Advanced CompositionJonathan JonesMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 110-14 Advanced CompositionJonathan JonesMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 110-15 Advanced CompositionConor DeaneMW 10:00 11:15 AM
EN 110-16 Advanced CompositionCarolina De LucaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-17 Advanced CompositionAndrea RossiTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 110-18 Advanced CompositionAndrew RuttMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 110-2 Advanced CompositionShannon CoxTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-3 Advanced CompositionAlex GregorTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-4 Advanced CompositionAlex GregorTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 110-5 Advanced CompositionAlex GregorMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-6 Advanced CompositionAlex GregorMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 110-7 Advanced CompositionAllison Grimaldi DonahueTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-8 Advanced CompositionAllison Grimaldi DonahueTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 110-9 Advanced CompositionCarolina De LucaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 200 Introduction to Literature Carlos DewsTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 205 Introduction to the Novel Carlos DewsTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 211 The Short StoryAlessandra GregoMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 215 Introduction to Literary and Cultural Theories Alessandra GregoMW 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 223 American Literature Silvia AmmaryMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 231 English Literature II: The Enlightenment to Romanticism Shannon RussellTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 245-1 Shakespeare Alessandra GregoTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 245-2 Shakespeare Daniel ConnellyTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 285 Literature and Creative Writing: How to Read Like a Writer Carlos DewsTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 302 Romanticism Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 302 H Romanticism - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 310 Selected Topics in World Literature: The Immigrant NovelLewis Samuel KlausnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 310 H Selected Topics in World Literature: The Immigrant Novel - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 315 Selected Topics in American Literature: HemingwaySilvia AmmaryTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 315 H Selected Topics in American Literature: Hemingway - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Silvia AmmaryTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 330 20th-Century Poetry Lewis Samuel KlausnerTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 330 H 20th-Century Poetry - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Lewis Samuel KlausnerTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 398 Internship: English Language and Literature FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 399 Special Topics in English Literature: Transatlantic Connections: Slavery and LiteratureShannon RussellTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 399 H Special Topics in English Literature: Transatlantic Connections: Slavery and Literature - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Shannon RussellTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 480 Senior ThesisThesis AdvisorTBA
EN/ITS 295 Dante's Divine ComedyJames Schwarten MW 10:00-11:15 AM
EXP 1002 NEW! Introduction to Teaching Italian as a Second LanguageAda Bertini BezziF 2:00-6:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 27, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, and Nov. 22]
EXP 1004 Professional Skills for Career DevelopmentAntonella SalvatoreF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 27, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, and Nov. 22]
EXP 1005 Video Essay Workshop Kwame PhillipsF 2:00-6:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 27, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, and Nov. 22]
EXP 1006 Travel PhotographyPaolo SorianiF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 27, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, and Nov. 22]
EXP 1011 Making Comics as Visual LiteracyAntonio LopezF 2:00-6:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 27, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, and Nov. 22]
EXP 1015 Media Production WorkshopBrian ThomsonF 2:00-6:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 27, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, and Nov. 22]
EXP 1017 Professional Skills for the Italian Job Market Ada Bertini BezziF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 27, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, and Nov. 22]
EXP 1018 Community Inclusion through Art and MovementRosa FilardiF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 27, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, and Nov. 22]
FIN 201-1 Financial AccountingFlavio NotariMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 201-2 Financial AccountingMirella CiaburriTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 201-3 Financial AccountingBarbara Sveva Magnanelli MW 10:00-11:15 AM
FIN 201-4 Financial AccountingBarbara Sveva Magnanelli MW 11:30-12:45 PM
FIN 202-1 Managerial Accounting Josephine LuzonMW 6:00-7:15 PM
FIN 202-2 Managerial Accounting Mirella CiaburriTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
FIN 301 Finance Mary MervaMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 301-2 Finance Sathya MellinaTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
FIN 302 Financial Management Josephine LuzonMW 7:30-8:45 PM
FIN 330 International Finance Crina PungulescuTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
FIN 350 Fixed Income AnalysisCrina PungulescuTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
FIN 360 Mergers and AcquisitionsTeresa TrigliaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
FIN 370 NEW! Behavioral FinancePaola PaiardiniMW 10:00 11:15 AM
FIN 398 Internship: Finance FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
FR 101 Introductory French I Catherine de Montalembert MW 8:30-9:45 AM
FR 102 Introductory French II Catherine de Montalembert MW 10:00-11:15 AM
FR 201 Intermediate French I Catherine de Montalembert TTH 8:30-9:45 AM
FR 202 Intermediate French II Catherine de Montalembert TTH 11:30-12:45 PM
GER 101 Introductory German IFrancesca Van Der Staay NoiaMW 10:00 11:15 AM
GER 102 Introductory German II Francesca Van Der Staay NoiaMW 8:30-9:45 AM
GRK 101 Elementary Greek I Danica PusicTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
GRK 102 Elementary Greek IIThomas GoveroTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
GRK 282 NEW! Directed Readings in GreekDanica PusicTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
HM 460 Research and Writing in the HumanitiesLuca De CaprariisW 8:30-11:15 AM
HM 480 Senior ThesisThesis AdvisorTBA
HS 120 Introduction to Western Civilization IFabrizio ContiMW 6:00-7:15 PM
HS 121 Introduction to Western Civilization II Gene OgleTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
HS 200 Doing History: The Conquest of the AmericasGene OgleTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
HS 210-1 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Dario BioccaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 210-2 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Dario BioccaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 211-1 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World Luca De CaprariisTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 211-2 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World Niccolò SerriMW 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 280 The American Experience I: From the First Colonies to the Closing of the Frontier Andrea LanzoneMW 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 283 The American Experience II: From the Closing of the Frontier to the Present Andrea LanzoneTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
HS 290 Native American History and Traditions Andrea LanzoneTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 365 Italy from the Risorgimento to the First World War (1815-1918)Luca De CaprariisTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 365 H Italy from the Risorgimento to the First World War (1815-1918)Luca De CaprariisTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 480 Senior ThesisThesis AdvisorTBA
HS-RS 320 The Problem of Slavery in Western CultureGene OgleTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS-RS 320 H The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) Gene OgleTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS-RS 373 A World at Arms: The Second World War Luca De CaprariisTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
HS-RS 373 H A World at Arms: The Second World War - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) Luca De CaprariisTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
IT 101-1 Introductory Italian IAda Bertini BezziMW 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-10 Introductory Italian IMatilde GalanteMW 3:00-4:50 PM
IT 101-11 Introductory Italian IRosa FilardiTTH 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-12 Introductory Italian IRosa FilardiTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-13 Introductory Italian IRosa NapoliTTH 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-14 Introductory Italian IRosa NapoliTTH 3:00-4:50 PM
IT 101-15 Introductory Italian IElena GrilloMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-16 Introductory Italian IRosa NapoliTTH 10:00 11:50 AM
IT 101-2 Introductory Italian IAda Bertini BezziMW 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-3 Introductory Italian IAngela EliseoTTH 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-4 Introductory Italian IMatilde GalanteMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-5 Introductory Italian IBruno MontefuscoMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-6 Introductory Italian IRosa FilardiMW 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-7 Introductory Italian IElisa MaraniTTH 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-8 Introductory Italian IElisa MaraniTTH 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-9 Introductory Italian IAda Bertini BezziMW 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 102-1 Introductory Italian IIAngela EliseoMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 102-2 Introductory Italian IIElena GrilloTTH 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 103 Intensive Italian I Sarah FranceschiMTWTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 201-1 Intermediate Italian I Anna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
IT 201-2 Intermediate Italian I Anna Mauceri TrimnellMW 10:00-11:15 AM
IT 202 Intermediate Italian II Sarah FranceschiMW 11:30-12:45 PM
IT 203 Intensive Italian II Gina Siddu PiliaMTWTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 301-1 Advanced Grammar and ConversationBerenice CocciolilloMW 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 301-2 Advanced Grammar and ConversationFederica CapoferriTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 302 Italian CompositionFederica CapoferriTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
IT 310 Introduction to the Study of Italian Literature Anna Mauceri TrimnellMW 11:30-12:45 PM
IT 322 Sociolinguistics: A Changing Language In a Changing SocietyAnna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 322 H Sociolinguistics: A Changing Language In a Changing Society - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Anna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 398 Internship: Italian Studies FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
IT 401 NEW! Advanced WritingFederica CapoferriTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
IT 480 Senior ThesisThesis AdvisorTBA
LAT 101 Elementary Latin IDanica PusicTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
LAT 102 Elementary Latin II Danica PusicTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
LAT 282 Directed Readings in LatinThomas GoveroMW 6:00 PM 7:15 PM
LAW 219-1 Legal Environment of Business Chiara MagriniTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
LAW 219-2 Legal Environment of Business Teresa TrigliaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
LAW 321 Business LawChiara MagriniTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
LAW 323 International Business Law Chiara MagriniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 100-1 Finite MathematicsAlice FabbriMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 100-2 Finite MathematicsMargaret KnellerTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MA 100-3 Finite MathematicsMargaret KnellerTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 101-1 Intermediate AlgebraAlice FabbriMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 101-2 Intermediate AlgebraStefano IannoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 197-1 Pre-Calculus Sara MundayMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 197-2 Pre-Calculus Stefano IannoneTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 198-1 Calculus I Sara MundayMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MA 198-2 Calculus I Sara MundayMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MA 198-3 Calculus I Stefano IannoneTTH 7:30-8:45 PM
MA 198-4 Calculus I Giulio MeleleoMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MA 208-1 Statistics IIan RobertsMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MA 208-2 Statistics IStefano ArnoneMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 208-3 Statistics IStefano ArnoneMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 209-1 Statistics IIStefano ArnoneTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 209-2 Statistics IICrina PungulescuTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MA 299 Calculus II Sara MundayMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 491 Linear Algebra Alice FabbriMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 492 Mathematical Statistics Stefano ArnoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MGT 301-1 Principles of Management Ieva Jakobsone BellomiMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MGT 301-2 Principles of Management Riccardo MaioliniTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MGT 301-3 Principles of Management Barbara Sveva Magnanelli MW 1:30-2:45 PM
MGT 310-1 Organizational Behavior Ieva Jakobsone BellomiMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 310-2 Organizational Behavior Ieva Jakobsone BellomiMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MGT 310-3 Organizational Behavior Robert ChristoffersonMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MGT 320 Human Resources Management Robert ChristoffersonMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 330-1 Operations ManagementDaniele PicaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 330-2 Operations ManagementDaniele PicaTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MGT 330-3 Operations ManagementIan RobertsTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 335 Supply Chain Management Daniele PicaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 398 Internship: Management FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MGT 426 International Management Colin BiggsTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MGT 498 Strategic ManagementSilvia PulinoTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MGT/CMS 361 Social Networks and Media Management: Practices and RepresentationsMackenzie GarrityTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MGT/CS 337 Cybersecurity and Data Privacy ManagementWalter ArrighettiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 301-1 Principles of Marketing Alessandro SignoriniTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 301-2 Principles of Marketing Thomas AichnerMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 301-3 Principles of Marketing Thomas AichnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 302 Service Marketing Antonella SalvatoreTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MKT 304-1 New Product Management Pietro PaganiniMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MKT 304-2 New Product Management Pietro PaganiniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 305 Market and Marketing Research Alina SorgnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 310 Consumer Behavior Alina SorgnerMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 320-1 Integrated Marketing Communications Colin BiggsTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 320-2 Integrated Marketing Communications Thomas AichnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 321 Advertising ManagementMackenzie GarrityTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MKT 330-1 International Marketing Ian RobertsTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 330-2 International Marketing Ieva Jakobsone BellomiMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MKT 335 Retailing Applied to Fashion Industry Antonella SalvatoreTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 340 E-Marketing Riccardo MaioliniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 355 Social Marketing and FundraisingAlessandro SignoriniTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 370 Entrepreneurial MarketingEugenio La MesaMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MKT 398 Internship: Marketing FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MKT 490 Strategic Marketing Management Alessandro SignoriniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT/BUS 322 Multimedia Strategic Communications Deanna LeeTH 12:30-3:15 PM
NS 220 Food and AgricultureMargaret KnellerTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
NS 290 Science and Urban EcologyMargaret KnellerTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
PH 101-1 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Brunella AntomariniMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PH 101-2 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking David LevyTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
PH 101-3 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Annette Merle BrysonMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 101-4 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Annette Merle BrysonMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PH 210-1 Ancient PhilosophyBrunella AntomariniTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 210-2 Ancient PhilosophyAnnette Merle BrysonTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 210-3 Ancient PhilosophyAnnette Merle BrysonTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PH 235 EthicsTom BaileyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PH 304 Philosophy of Art and Beauty Brunella AntomariniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 304 H Philosophy of Art and Beauty - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Brunella AntomariniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 325 NEW! Ethics of Emerging TechnologiesStefan SorgnerMW 7:30-8:45 PM
PH 325 H NEW! Ethics of Emerging Technologies - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Stefan SorgnerMW 7:30-8:45 PM
PH/RL 224-1 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical EthicsStefan SorgnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PH/RL 224-2 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical EthicsStefan SorgnerMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PH/RL 224-3 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical EthicsTom BaileyTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 101-1 Introduction to Political ScienceMichael DriessenMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PL 201-1 American Government Pamela HarrisTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 201-2 American Government Pamela HarrisTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 209-1 World PoliticsSeth JaffeMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PL 209-2 World PoliticsCamil RomanMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 209-3 World PoliticsCamil RomanMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 209-4 World PoliticsEszter SalgoMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 210-1 Introduction to Political Theory Seth JaffeMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 210-2 Introduction to Political Theory Seth JaffeMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 212-1 International Organizations Silvia ScarpaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 212-2 International Organizations Eszter SalgoMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 215 Italian Politics and Society Gabriele SimonciniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 223-1 Comparative PoliticsCostanza Hermanin De ReichenfeldMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 223-2 Comparative PoliticsCostanza Hermanin De ReichenfeldMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 223-3 Comparative PoliticsGabriele SimonciniMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 228 GenocideGabriele SimonciniMW 6:00-7:15 PM
PL 250 Western European PoliticsFederigo ArgentieriTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 325 Human Trafficking and Contemporary Slavery Silvia ScarpaTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 325 H Human Trafficking and Contemporary Slavery - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Silvia ScarpaTTH 1:30 PM 2:45 PM
PL 329 Religion and Global Politics Michael DriessenMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 329 H Religion and Global Politics - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Michael DriessenMW 10:00 11:15 AM
PL 331 European Security Issues after the Cold War Diego PagliaruloMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 334 Terrorism and CounterterrorismLyal SungaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 340 Politics of Developing CountriesFederigo ArgentieriTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 350 Politics of ChinaEnrico Fardella W 1:30-4:15 PM
PL 370 Nationalism, Ethnicity and Integration in Europe Costanza Hermanin De ReichenfeldMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 398 Internship: Political Science FieldMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
PL 460 Social Science Research Methods Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 470 International Affairs Senior SeminarMichael DriessenMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 480 Senior ThesisThesis AdvisorTBA
PL/LAW 230 Human RightsLyal SungaTTH 1:30 PM 2:45 PM
PL/LAW 320-1 Public International Law Pamela HarrisMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL/LAW 320-2 Public International Law Silvia ScarpaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL/LAW 326 Globalization and CrimeIsabella Clough MarinaroTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL/LAW 326 H Globalization and Crime - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Isabella Clough MarinaroTTH 1:30 PM 2:45 PM
PS 101-1 General Psychology Paola Castelli TTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 101-2 General Psychology Paola Castelli TTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PS 101-3 General Psychology Paola Castelli MW 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 101-4 General Psychology Bruno GalantucciTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PS 221 Child Development Elaine LutiTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 307 Cognitive Psychology Bruno GalantucciTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PS 311 NEW! Human CommunicationBruno GalantucciTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 321 Cognitive DevelopmentPaola Castelli MW 4:30-5:45 PM
PS 334 Social Psychology Carmen FranzeseMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 351 Health PsychologyNicola PetrocchiMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PS 354 Abnormal PsychologyElaine LutiTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
RL 221-1 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic ChurchErik WaltersMW 3:00-4:15 PM
RL 221-2 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic ChurchErik WaltersMW 4:30-5:45 PM
RL 221-3 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic ChurchErik WaltersMW 6:00-7:15 PM
RL 221-4 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic ChurchFabrizio ContiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
RL 225 Mystics, Saints, and Sinners: Studies in Medieval Catholic CultureErik WaltersM 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC 202-1 Introduction to SociologyJenn LindsayMW 4:30-5:45 PM
SOSC 202-2 Introduction to SociologyJenn LindsayMW 3:00-4:15 PM
SOSC/ITS 226-1 Rome: Modern City (On-site)Ferruccio TrabalziM 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 226-2 Rome: Modern City (On-site)Ferruccio TrabalziTH 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-1 Contemporary Italian SocietyIsabella Clough MarinaroMW 3:00-4:15 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-2 Contemporary Italian SocietyJames Schwarten TTH 10:00-11:15 AM
SOSC/ITS 250-3 Contemporary Italian SocietyJames Schwarten TTH 11:30-12:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-4 Contemporary Italian SocietyJames Schwarten TTH 1:30-2:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-5 Contemporary Italian SocietyIsabella Clough MarinaroMW 4:30-5:45 PM
SPAN 101 Introductory Spanish IRossana MarchiaroTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
SPAN 102 Introductory Spanish IIRossana MarchiaroTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish IRossana MarchiaroTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
SPAN 202 Intermediate Spanish IIRossana MarchiaroTTH 6:00-7:15 PM