John Cabot University: the Academic Experience

Undergraduate Course Schedules & Syllabi


Spring 2018 Study Abroad Registration: October 26 at 12:30AM CET

To find a syllabus, go to the semester of your choice and click on the icon for the course that interests you. If the syllabus has not yet been posted for a particular course, you can check past semesters for a syllabus for the same course. Please note, however, that professors change and update syllabi every semester.

If you are looking for graduate course schedules, click here.

Click here to view past course schedules and syllabi.

After clicking on a semester, scroll down to view. You will also be able to browse courses by field of study or department



Fall 2017

CodeTitleInstructorPeriodSyllabus
AH 141 World Art I: Visual Culture of the Ancient World Inge HansenMW 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 143 World Art III: Visual Culture of the Early Modern World Carolyn SmythMW 4:30-5:45 PM
AH 144 World Art IV: Visual Culture of the Modern and Contemporary World Erick WilberdingMW 6:00-7:15 PM
AH 190-1 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado T 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-2 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriM 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-3 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Jens KoehlerM 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 190-4 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, Pompeii (On-site; mandatory trip; activity fee: €40 or $52) Jens KoehlerTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 196 Introduction to Italian Renaissance Art (Mandatory trip to Florence) Paul TegmeyerT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 220 Ancient Greek Art and Archaeology (Mandatory overnight trip to Naples and Paestum) Sharon SalvadoriTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 240 Introduction to Art Historical Thinking Smyth Hansen SalvadoriMW 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 251 Nineteenth Century Art and Architecture Karen GeorgiMW 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 280 Northern Renaissance Art Paul TegmeyerTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 290-1 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Inge HansenTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-2 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-3 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Jens KoehlerW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-4 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado T 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 290-5 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado M 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-6 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 294-1 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Paul TegmeyerTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 294-2 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Anna Tuck-ScalaM 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 298 Baroque Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Laura FosterT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 354 Ancient Roman Portraiture (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or Classical Studies or permission of the instructor) Inge HansenMW 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 354H Ancient Roman Portraiture -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or Classical Studies or permission of the instructor) Inge HansenMW 11:30-12:45PM
AH 379 Issues and Trends in Contemporary Art (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History) Ilaria GianniTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 379H Issues and Trends in Contemporary Art-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History) Ilaria GianniTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 385 American Art and Identity (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or permission of the instructor) Karen GeorgiMW 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 385H American Art and Identity-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: One previous course in Art History or permission of the instructor) Karen GeorgiMW 1:30-2:45PM
AH 398 Art History Internship (Prerequisite: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing. Does not count as a major elective for the Art History major) Margaret KnellerT 6:00 PM-7:15 PM
AH 460 Research Practicum (Prerequisite: Junior Standing. Intended for JCU Degree Seeking AH students, but advanced visiting students studying AH are welcome) Lila YawnMW 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
AS 101-1 Introduction to Graphic Design Sabrina SchmidtM 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 101-2 Introduction to Graphic Design Sabrina SchmidtTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-1 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Peter FlaccusT 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-2 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook William PettitW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-3 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Roberto CaraccioloM 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-4 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Pola WickhamTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 199-1 Basic Photography (Traditional Film Photography) Jochem SchoneveldT 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 199-2 Basic Photography (Traditional Film Photography) William PettitTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 204-1 Beginning Painting Peter FlaccusT 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 204-2 Beginning Painting William PettitW 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 205 Painting with Water-based Media Pola WickhamTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 211 Fresco Painting William PettitTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 212 Figure Drawing Peter FlaccusM 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 215 Video Art Serafino AmatoM 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 220 Streetphotography Jochem SchoneveldT 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-1 Digital Photography Serafino AmatoW 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 289-2 Digital Photography Paolo SorianiTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-3 Digital Photography Jochem SchoneveldW 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-4 Digital Photography Paolo SorianiTH 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 311 Advanced Graphic Design (Prerequisite: AS 101) Sabrina SchmidtW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 311H Advanced Graphic Design-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: AS 101) Sabrina SchmidtW 9:00-11:45 AM
BUS 220-1 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110) Michele FavoriteTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
BUS 220-2 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110) Michele FavoriteTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 220-3 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110) Teresa TrigliaMW 8:30-9:45 AM
BUS 220-4 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110) Teresa TrigliaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
BUS 301 Business Ethics (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Tom BaileyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 301H Business Ethics -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Tom BaileyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 305 Introduction to Entrepreneurship (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Silvia PulinoMW 8:30-9:45 AM
BUS 320 Public Relations (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EN 110) Michele FavoriteTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS 330-1 International Business (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 202; Recommended: MKT 301) Colin BiggsTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 330-2 International Business (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 202; Recommended: MKT 301) Colin BiggsTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS 340 International Business Negotiations (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Teresa TrigliaMW 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS 398 Business Administration Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Business obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00 PM-7:15 PM
BUS 498 International Business Seminar (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of all core courses required for International Business) Colin BiggsTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
BUS/CMS 361-1 Social Networks and Media Management (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Daniele PicaMW 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS/CMS 361-2 Social Networks and Media Management (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Daniele PicaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CL 260 Classical Mythology Sharon SalvadoriTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CL 278-1 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Thomas GoveroTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CL 278-2 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Thomas GoveroMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CL 362 Roman Law (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Thomas GoveroTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CL 362H Roman Law -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Thomas GoveroTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CL 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
CL/HS 231-1 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Benedetta BessiMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CL/HS 231-2 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Massimo Betello MW 4:30-5:45 PM
CL/HS 231-3 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Benedetta BessiMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CL/RL 288 Religion in the Graeco-Roman World Benedetta BessiMW 1:30- 2:45 PM
CMS 280-1 Intercultural Communications Ben ScribnerMW 8:30-9:45 AM
CMS 280-2 Intercultural Communications Ben ScribnerMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS 280-3 Intercultural Communications Ben ScribnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS 280-4 Intercultural Communications Benjamin Lee ScribnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 314 Myth and Animation (Prerequisite: COM 220) Alessandra GregoTTH 9:00-11:00 AM
CMS 314H Myth and Animation-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: COM 220) Alessandra GregoTTH 9:00-10:15
CMS 318 Comic Books, Graphic Novels, and Visual Storytelling Antonio LopezTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CMS 318H Comic Books, Graphic Novels, and Visual Storytelling-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) Antonio LopezTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CMS 321 Contemporary Visual Culture (Prerequisite: Junior Standing. Recommended: COM 111) Michael WatsonTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS 330 Global Media (Prerequisite: COM 220) Miriam TolaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS 331 Media in the Arab World (Prerequisite: COM 220) Donatella Della RattaMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CMS 360 Race and Gender in Popular Media (Prerequisite: COM 220) Peter SarramMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS 360H Race and Gender in Popular Media-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: COM 220) Peter SarramMW 11:30-12:45PM
CMS 398 Communications Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Communications obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00 PM-7:15 PM
CMS/ITS 241 Italian Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Peter SarramTTH 3:30-5:30 PM
COM 101-1 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Thomas GoveroMW 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 101-2 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Elizabeth Macias GutierrezMW 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 101-3 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaMW 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 101-4 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 101-5 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 101-6 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Daniel ConnellyTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 111-1 Introduction to Visual Communication Marco FerrariMW 8:30-9:45 AM
COM 111-2 Introduction to Visual Communication Michael WatsonTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 111-3 Introduction to Visual Communication Michael WatsonTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 210-1 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Erika TasiniMW 6:00-8:00 PM
COM 210-2 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Kwame PhillipsTTH 1:30-3:30 PM
COM 220-1 Media, Culture and Society (Prerequisite: COM 101) Donatella Della RattaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 220-2 Media, Culture and Society (Prerequisite: COM 101) Kwame PhillipsMW 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 220-3 Media, Culture and Society (Prerequisite: COM 101) Kwame PhillipsMW 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 220-4 Media, Culture and Society (Prerequisite: COM 101) Miriam TolaTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
COM 221-1 Writing Across the Media (Prerequisite: EN 110) Antonio LopezMW 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 221-2 Writing Across the Media (Prerequisite: EN 110) Elizabeth Macias GutierrezTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 230-1 Foundations of Digital Video Production Marco FerrariT 12:30-3:15 PM
COM 230-2 Foundations of Digital Video Production Brian ThomsonW 3:30-6:15 PM
COM 230-3 Foundations of Digital Video Production Marco FerrariM 12:30-3:15 PM
COM 311-1 Digital Media Culture (Prerequisite: COM 220) Donatella Della RattaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 311-2 Digital Media Culture (Prerequisite: COM 220) Kwame PhillipsTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 398 Communications Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 470-1 Advanced Communications Theory (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of three COM or CMS courses at the 300-level) Peter SarramMW 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 470-2 Advanced Communications Theory (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of three COM or CMS courses at the 300-level) Peter SarramTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 480 Senior Capstone Project (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of three COM or CMS courses at the 300-level) Antonio LopezTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 570 Advanced Media Theory Peter SarramMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 101 Introduction to Computer Science Stefano GazzianoMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CS 110-1 Microcomputer Applications Khaison DuongMW 8:30-9:45 AM
CS 110-2 Microcomputer Applications Khaison DuongMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CS 110-3 Microcomputer Applications Khaison DuongMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CS 110-4 Microcomputer Applications Marco ScaramastraTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
CS 110-5 Microcomputer Applications Marco ScaramastraTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
CS 110-6 Microcomputer Applications Stefano GazzianoMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 110-7 Microcomputer Applications Marco ScaramastraTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CS 130-1 Web Design I Khaison DuongMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 130-2 Web Design I Marco ScaramastraTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CS 130-3 Web Design I Stefano GazzianoMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CS 131 Web Design II (Prerequisite: CS 130) Marco ScaramastraTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 230 Introduction to Infographics (Recommended: CS 110) Khaison DuongMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CW 205 Introduction to Creative Writing (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above or permission from the instructor) George MinotMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CW 350 Creative Writing Workshop: Fiction (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) George MinotMW 8:30-9:45AM
CW 352 Creative Writing Workshop: Creative Nonfiction (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Andrea di RobilantMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CW/DJRN 346 Creative Writing Workshop: Travel Writing (Prerequisite: EN110 with a grade of C or above) Andrea di RobilantMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CW/DMA 334 Writers’ Workshop: Screenwriting for Episodic Television (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Brian ThomsonTH 12:30-3:15 PM
CW/DMA 348 Creative Writing Workshop: Screenwriting (Prerequisite: EN110 with a grade of C or above) Maurizio MarmorsteinMW 10:00-11:15 AM
DJRN 398 Digital Journalism Internship Margaret KnellerT6:00 PM 7:15 PM
DMA 330 Directing Workshop (Prerequisite: COM 230) Erika TasiniT 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 333 TV Studio Lab (Prerequisite: COM 230) Brian ThomsonM 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 398 Digital Production Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Digital Production obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
DMA 434 NEW! TV Production Practicum (Prerequisites: DMA 333 and the recommendation of the professor) Brian ThomsonTH 3:30-6:15 PM
DR 101 Introduction to Theatrical Performance Gabrielle FordTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EC 201-1 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Adrian StoianMW 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 201-2 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Emanuele BrancatiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 201-3 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Francesco Ruscitti MW 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 201-4 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Adrian StoianMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-5 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Adrian StoianTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-6 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Rami SabellaTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-7 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Francesco Ruscitti TTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 201-8 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Emanuele BrancatiTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 202-1 Principles of Macroeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Mary MervaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EC 202-2 Principles of Macroeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Simona Costagli MW 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 301 Intermediate Microeconomics (Prerequisites: EC 201, EC 202, MA 198) Francesco Ruscitti MW 1:30-2:45 PM
EC 302 Intermediate Macroeconomics (Prerequisites: EC 201, EC 202) Rami SabellaTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 310 Managerial Economics (Prerequisites: EC 201, MA 208) Adrian StoianTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 310H Managerial Economics-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisites: EC 201, MA 208) Adrian StoianTTH 4:30-5:45PM
EC 316-1 International Economics (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, EC 202) Alessandro AntonelliMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 316-2 International Economics (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, EC 202) Simona Costagli MW 7:30-8:45 PM
EC 360 Econometrics (Prerequisites: EC 201, EC 202, MA 209) Davide CiferriMW 7:30-8:45 PM
EC 372 Financial Institutions and Capital Markets (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Alessandro AntonelliMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EC 380 NEW! Environmental Economics (Prerequisites: EC 201, EC 202) Giacomo PallanteTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 398 Economics Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Economics obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 480 Senior Seminar in Economics and Finance (Prerequisites: Senior Standing; EC 301, EC 302, FIN 301, MA 209 or EC 360) Mary MervaT 6:00-8:45 PM
EC 490 Advanced Financial Economics (Prerequisites: EC 301, FIN 301, MA 299; Recommended: MA 491) Francesco Ruscitti MW 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 103-1 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Aidan Fadden TTH 10:00-12:45 PM
EN 103-2 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Aidan Fadden TTH 1:30-4:15 PM
EN 103-3 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Andrew RuttMTWTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 103-4 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Anthony CaslingMTWTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 103-5 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Anthony CaslingMW 10:00-12:45 PM
EN 103-6 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Christin CampbellMTWTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 103-7 Intensive English Composition (This course carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Andrea RossiMTWTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 105-1 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Christin CampbellTTH 1:30- 2:45 PM
EN 105-2 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Conor DeaneTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 105-3 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Christin CampbellMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 105-4 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Jonathan JonesTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 105-5 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Andrea RossiTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 105-6 English Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam) Jonathan JonesTTH 4:30-5:45PM
EN 110-1 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Carolina De LucaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-10 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Allison Grimaldi DonahueTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-11 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) David CastronuovoTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 110-12 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) David CastronuovoMW 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-13 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Silvia AmmaryMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-14 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Jonathan JonesTTH 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
EN 110-14 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Jonathan JonesTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-15 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Jonathan JonesTTH 11:30-12:45PM
EN 110-15 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Jonathan JonesTTH 11:30 AM 12:45 PM
EN 110-2 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Conor DeaneTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-3 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Shannon CoxTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 110-4 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Silvia AmmaryTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-5 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Tara KeenanTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-6 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Tara KeenanMW 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-7 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Tara KeenanMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-8 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Allison Grimaldi DonahueTTH 3:00-4:15PM
EN 110-9 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Allison Grimaldi DonahueTTH 4.30-5.45PM
EN 200-1 Introduction to Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Silvia AmmaryTTH 4:30-5:45PM
EN 200-2 Introduction to Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Shannon RussellTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 205-1 Introduction to the Novel (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Carlos DewsTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 205-2 Introduction to the Novel (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 211 The Short Story (Prerequisite: EN110 with a grade of C or above) Alessandra GregoMW 4:30-17:45 PM
EN 215 Introduction to Literary and Cultural Theories (Prerequisite: one previous course in English Literature) Alessandra GregoTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 223 American Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Silvia AmmaryTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 231 English Literature II: The Enlightenment to Romanticism (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Shannon RussellTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 235 The Literature of Crime and Punishment (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 245 Shakespeare (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Daniel ConnellyMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 285 Literature and Creative Writing: How to Read Like a Writer (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Carlos DewsTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 299 Special Topics in English Literature: Gender and Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Alessandra GregoMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 308 The 20th-Century Novel (Prerequisite: One previous course in English Literature or permission of the instructor) Lewis Samuel KlausnerTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 315 Selected Topics in American Literature: Race and American Literature (Prerequisite: One previous course in English Literature or permission of the instructor) Carlos DewsTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 346 Study of the Works of a Single Modern Writer: Jane Austen (Prerequisite: One previous course in English Literature or permission of the instructor) Shannon RussellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 346H Study of the Works of a Single Modern Writer -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: One previous course in English Literature or permission of the instructor) Shannon RussellTTH 1:30-2:45PM
EN 398 English Literature Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of English Literature obtained through the Career Services Center. Does not count as a major elective for the English Literature major) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 470 Literary Research Methods (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Lewis Samuel KlausnerW 6:30-9:15 PM
EN 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
EXP 1004-1 NEW! Professional Skills for Career Development Antonella SalvatoreF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 8th, Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, and Nov. 3rd]
EXP 1004-2 NEW! Professional Skills for Career Development Teresa TrigliaF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, Nov. 3rd, and Nov. 17th]
EXP 1006 NEW! Travel Photography (Partially on-site; refer to the complete syllabus for activity fee details) Paolo SorianiF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 8th, Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, and Nov. 17th]
EXP 1008 NEW! The Philosopher in the Garden: Epicureans and Great Gardens in Lazio and Rome Thomas GoveroF 2:00-6:00 pm [Course meets on: Sept. 8th, Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, and Nov. 17th]
EXP 1014-1 Memes, Viral Media and Internet Culture Michael WatsonF 2:00-6:00 PM [Course meets on: Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, Nov. 3rd, and Nov. 17th]
EXP 1014-2 Memes, Viral Media and Internet Culture Michael WatsonF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, Nov. 3rd, and Nov. 17th]
FIN 201-1 Financial Accounting Josephine LuzonMW 6:00-7:15 PM
FIN 201-2 Financial Accounting Flavio NotariMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 201-3 Financial Accounting Mauro ValentiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
FIN 202-1 Managerial Accounting (Prerequisite: FIN 201) Silvia PulinoMW 11:30-12:45 PM
FIN 202-2 Managerial Accounting (Prerequisite: FIN 201) Mirella CiaburriTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
FIN 301-1 Finance (Prerequisites: FIN 201, FIN 202, EC 202, MA 208) Mary MervaMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 301-2 Finance (Prerequisites: FIN 201, FIN 202, EC 202, MA 208) Silvia PulinoTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 302 Financial Management (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Josephine LuzonMW 7:30-8:45 PM
FIN 330 International Finance (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Alessandro AntonelliMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 360 Mergers and Acquisitions (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, FIN 201, FIN 202, FIN 301) Teresa TrigliaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
FIN 398 Finance Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Finance obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
FR 101 Introductory French I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit.) Catherine de Montalembert MTWTH 9:00-9:50 AM
FR 102 Introductory French II (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement or FR 101) Catherine de Montalembert TTH 11:30-1:20 PM
FR 201 Intermediate French I (Prerequisite: Placement or FR 102) Catherine de Montalembert MW 10:00-11:15 AM
FR 202 Intermediate French II (Prerequisite: Placement or French 201) Catherine de Montalembert TTH 10:00-11:15 AM
GER 101 Introductory German I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit during the Fall and Spring terms.) Frauke Schweers-HampMW 1:00-2:50 PM
GER 102 Introductory German II (Prerequisite: Placement or GER 101. This course carries 4 semester hours of credit during the Fall and Spring terms.) Frauke Schweers-HampTTH 1.00-2.50PM
GRK 101 Introduction to Greek I Thomas GoveroTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
HM 460 Research and Writing in the Humanities (Prerequisite: Senior Standing or Permission of the student's Advisor and Department) Tom BaileyW10:00-12:45 PM
HM 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
HS 120 Introduction to Western Civilization I Gene OgleTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 200 Doing History: Fascism and National Socialism (Prerequisite: EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Luca De CaprariisMW 1:30-2:45 PM
HS 210-1 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Luca De CaprariisMW 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 210-2 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Gene OgleTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 211-1 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World (Recommended: HS 210) Vanda WilcoxMW 11:30-12:45 PM
HS 211-2 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World (Recommended: HS 210) Luca De CaprariisTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 235 The Birth of Medieval Europe: from Constantine to the First Crusade Fabrizio ContiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 280 The American Experience I: From the First Colonies to the Closing of the Frontier Andrea LanzoneTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 284 History of Immigration to the United States Andrea LanzoneMW 1:30-2:45 PM
HS 290 Native American History and Traditions Andrea LanzoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 365 Italy from the Risorgimento to the First World War (1815-1918) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Luca De CaprariisTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 365H Italy from the Risorgimento to the First World War (1815-1918)-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Luca De CaprariisTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
HS-RS 376 NEW! The Atlantic Revolutions: The U.S., France, Haiti, and Latin America ((Prerequisites: Junior Standing. Corequisite: EN 110)) Gene OgleTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
HS-RS 376H NEW! The Atlantic Revolutions: The U.S., France, Haiti, and Latin America-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) ((Prerequisites: Junior Standing. Corequisite: EN 110)) Gene OgleTTH 11:30-12:45PM
HS-RS 380 NEW! European Imperialism and the World Wars ((Prerequisites: Junior Standing. Corequisite: EN 110)) Vanda WilcoxMW 10:00-11:15 AM
HS-RS 380H NEW! European Imperialism and the World Wars-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) ((Prerequisites: Junior Standing. Corequisite: EN 110)) Vanda WilcoxMW 10:00-11:15 AM
IT 101-1 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Ada Bertini BezziMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-10 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa NapoliMW 8:30-10:20 AM
IT 101-11 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa NapoliMW 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-12 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Elisa MaraniTTH 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-13 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa FilardiMW 6:00-7:50PM
IT 101-14 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa NapoliTTH 6:00-7:50PM
IT 101-2 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Ada Bertini BezziMW 3:00-4:50 PM
IT 101-3 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Angela EliseoTTH 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-4 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Matilde GalanteMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-5 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Elisa MaraniTTH 8:30-10:20 AM
IT 101-6 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Matilde GalanteMW 3:00-4:50 PM
IT 101-7 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa FilardiTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-8 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Rosa FilardiMTWTH 1:30-2:20 PM
IT 101-9 Introductory Italian I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Anna Mauceri TrimnellMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 102-1 Introductory Italian II (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement or IT 101) Angela EliseoTTH 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 102-2 Introductory Italian II (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit, except for Summer sessions, when it carries 3 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement or IT 101) Elena GrilloMW 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 103 Intensive Italian I (This course, which is the equivalent of IT 101 + IT 102, carries 6 semester hours of credit.) Sarah FranceschiMTWTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 201-1 Intermediate Italian I (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 102, or IT 103) Anna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 201-2 Intermediate Italian I (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 102, or IT 103) Federica CapoferriTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 201-3 Intermediate Italian I (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 102, or IT 103) Gina Siddu PiliaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 202 Intermediate Italian II (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 201) Gina Siddu PiliaTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 203 Intensive Italian II (This course, which is the equivalent of 201 + 202, carries 6 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement, IT 102 or IT 103) Valentina DoratoMTWTH 11:30-12:45 PM
IT 301 Advanced Grammar and Conversation (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 202 or permission of the instructor) Berenice CocciolilloTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 302 Italian Composition (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 301 or permission of the instructor) Federica CapoferriTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
IT 310 Introduction to the Study of Italian Literature (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 302 or permission of the instructor) Anna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 310H Introduction to the Study of Italian Literature HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Placement, IT 302 or permission of the instructor) Anna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 1:30-2:45PM
IT 317 Roots of Italian Identities (Prerequisites: IT 302 or permission of the instructor) Federica CapoferriTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
IT 317H Roots of Italian Identities HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisites: IT 302 or permission of the instructor) Federica CapoferriTTH 6:00-7:15PM
IT 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
ITS/EN 295 Dante's Divine Comedy (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) James Schwarten MW 3:00-4:15 PM
ITS/EN 295H Dante's Divine Comedy HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) James Schwarten MW 3:00-4:15PM
LAT 101 Elementary Latin I Massimo Betello MW 6:00-7:15 PM
LAT 103 Intensive Elementary Latin T. B.A.TBA
LAT 282 Directed Readings in Latin (Prerequisite: LAT 102 or permission of the instructor) Massimo Betello MW 1:30-2:25 PM
LAW 219 Legal Environment of Business (Recommended: EN 110) Chiara MagriniMW 1:30-2:45 PM
LAW 321 Business Law (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Chiara MagriniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
LAW 323 International Business Law (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Chiara MagriniMW 4:30-5:45 PM
LAW 398 Law Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Law obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 100-1 Finite Mathematics Margaret KnellerTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MA 100-2 Finite Mathematics Margaret KnellerTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 101-1 Intermediate Algebra Stefano IannoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 101-2 Intermediate Algebra Stefano IannoneTTH 7:30-8:45 PM
MA 101-3 Intermediate Algebra Alice FabbriMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 101-4 Intermediate Algebra Alice FabbriMW 7:30-8:45 PM
MA 197 Pre-Calculus (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano IannoneTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 197-2 Pre-Calculus (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Daniele CastorinaMW 7:30-8:45 PM
MA 198-1 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano GuarinoMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MA 198-2 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Daniele CastorinaMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 198-3 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Alice FabbriMW 4:30-5:45PM
MA 208-1 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 208-2 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 208-3 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Ian RobertsMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MA 208-4 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 209-1 Statistics II (Prerequisites: CS 110, MA 208 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 209-2 Statistics II (Prerequisites: CS 110, MA 208 with a grade of C- or above) Crina PungulescuMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MA 299 Calculus II (Prerequisite: MA 198 with a grade of C- or above) Daniele CastorinaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 491 Linear Algebra (Prerequisite: MA 198) Andrea MarinucciMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MGT 301-1 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Pietro PaganiniMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 301-2 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Robert ChristoffersonMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 301-3 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Robert ChristoffersonMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MGT 310-1 Organizational Behavior (Prerequisite: MGT 301) Robert ChristoffersonMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 310-2 Organizational Behavior (Prerequisite: MGT 301) Ieva Jakobsone BellomiTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 330-1 Operations Management (Prerequisites: MGT 301, MA 208) Daniele PicaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 330-2 Operations Management (Prerequisites: MGT 301, MA 208) Daniele PicaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MGT 370 NEW! Sport Management (MGT 301) Keith GilbertTTH 1:30-2:25 PM
MGT 398 Management Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Management obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MGT 426 International Management (Prerequisite: MGT 301) Riccardo MaioliniTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 498 Strategic Management (Prerequisites: Senior Standing and completion of all other Business core courses) Silvia PulinoTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 301-1 Principles of Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, MA 208) Antonella SalvatoreTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 301-2 Principles of Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, MA 208) Antonella SalvatoreTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 301-3 Principles of Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, MA 208) Mackenzie GarrityTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 302 Service Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Antonella SalvatoreMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 304 New Product Management (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Pietro PaganiniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 305 Market and Marketing Research (Prerequisite: MKT 301; Recommended: MA 209 ) Ian RobertsMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 310-1 Consumer Behavior (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Alessandro SignoriniTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 310-2 Consumer Behavior (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Alessandro SignoriniTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 320 Integrated Marketing Communications (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Colin BiggsTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 321 Advertising Management (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EN 110, MKT 301; Recommended: MGT 301) Mackenzie GarrityTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 330-1 International Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Ian RobertsMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MKT 330-2 International Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Ian RobertsMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 340 E-Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, MKT 301) Riccardo MaioliniTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 355 Social Marketing and Fundraising (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Alessandro SignoriniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 398 Marketing Internship ((Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Marketing obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MKT 490 Strategic Marketing Management (Prerequisites for Marketing majors: Senior Standing and completion of all other Marketing core courses. Prerequisites for Business majors: MA 208; Recommended: MKT 301, MKT 305, MKT 310) Alessandro SignoriniTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
NS 220 Food and Agriculture (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101) Margaret KnellerTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
NS 290 Science and Urban Ecology Margaret KnellerTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
PH 101-1 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Brunella AntomariniMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PH 101-2 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking David LevyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PH 101-3 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Tom BaileyTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 210-1 Ancient Philosophy Brunella AntomariniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PH 210-2 Ancient Philosophy Brunella AntomariniTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PH 304 Philosophy of Art and Beauty (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Brunella AntomariniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 399 Special Topics in Philosophy (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Stefan SorgnerMW 7:30-8:45 PM
PH 399H Special Topics in Philosophy -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Stefan SorgnerMW 7:30PM-8:45PM
PH/RL 224-1 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical Ethics Stefan SorgnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PH/RL 224-2 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical Ethics Stefan SorgnerMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 101 Introduction to Political Science Bridget WelshMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 201 American Government Pamela HarrisTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 209-1 World Politics Seth JaffeTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 209-2 World Politics Eszter SalgoTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 209-3 World Politics Camil RomanMW 6:00-7:15 PM
PL 209-4 World Politics Eszter SalgoTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 210 Introduction to Political Theory Seth JaffeTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
PL 210-2 Introduction to Political Theory Camil RomanMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 212 International Organizations (Prerequisite: PL 209) Silvia ScarpaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 215 Italian Politics and Society (PL 223 recommended for students majoring in Political Science and International Affairs) Gabriele SimonciniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 223-1 Comparative Politics Michael DriessenMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 223-2 Comparative Politics Bridget WelshMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PL 228 Genocide Gabriele SimonciniMW 6:00-7:15 PM
PL 250 Western European Politics (Prerequisite: PL 223) Federigo ArgentieriTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 320-1 Public International Law Pamela HarrisTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 320-2 Public International Law Silvia ScarpaTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 321 War, Peace, and Conflict Resolution (Prerequisite: PL 209; Recommended PL 223) Michael DriessenMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 325 Human Trafficking and Contemporary Slavery (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Silvia ScarpaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 325H Human Trafficking and Contemporary SlaveryHONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Silvia ScarpaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 326 Globalization and Crime (Prerequisite: at least one 200-level course in Economics, International Affairs or Business) Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 326H Globalization and Crime HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) (Prerequisite: at least one 200-level course in Economics, International Affairs or Business) Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 1:30-2:45PM
PL 329 Religion and Global Politics Michael DriessenMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 329H Religion and Global Politics - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) ( (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)) Michael DriessenMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 334 Terrorism and Counterterrorism (Prerequisite: PL 209) Gabriele SimonciniMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 340 Politics of Developing Countries (Prerequisite: PL 223) Federigo ArgentieriTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 352 NEW! Politics of South-East Asia ((Prerequisite: Junior Standing)) Bridget WelshMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 352H NEW! Politics of South-East Asia -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required) ((Prerequisite: Junior Standing)) Bridget WelshMW 11:30-12:45PM
PL 398 Political Science Internship (Prerequisites: GPA of 3.0 or higher; Junior Standing; Internship in the field of Political Science obtained through the Career Services Center) Margaret KnellerT6:00 PM 7:15 PM
PL 460 Social Science Research Methods (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 470 International Affairs Senior Seminar (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Seth JaffeT 4:30-7:15 PM
PL 480 Senior Thesis (Prerequisite: Senior Standing) Thesis Reader 
PS 101-1 General Psychology John DennisTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 101-2 General Psychology John DennisTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PS 101-3 General Psychology John DennisMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 221 Child Development (Prerequisite: PS 101) Elaine LutiTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 307 Cognitive Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) John DennisMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PS 334 Social Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Carmen FranzeseMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 337 Stereotyping, Prejudice and Discrimination (Prerequisites: PS 101; Recommended: PS 334 or approval of instructor) Carmen FranzeseMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PS 351 Health Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Nicola PetrocchiMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 354 Abnormal Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Elaine LutiTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
RL 221-1 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €33 or $25) Erik WaltersMW 3:00-4:15 PM
RL 221-2 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €33 or $25) Erik WaltersMW 4:30-5:45 PM
RL 221-3 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €33 or $25) Erik WaltersMW 6:00-7:15 PM
RL 225 Mystics, Saints, and Sinners: Studies in Medieval Catholic Culture (Partially on-site; activity fee: €10 or $15) Erik WaltersM 8:30-11:15 AM
SOSC 202 Introduction to Sociology Isabella Clough MarinaroTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
SOSC/ITS 226-1 Rome: Modern City (On-site) Ferruccio TrabalziM 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 226-2 Rome: Modern City (On-site) Ferruccio TrabalziTH 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-1 Contemporary Italian Society James Schwarten MW 1:30-2:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-2 Contemporary Italian Society James Schwarten MW 11:30-12:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-3 Contemporary Italian Society Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 4:30-5:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-4 Contemporary Italian Society James Schwarten TTH 10:00-11:15 AM
SPAN 101 Introductory Spanish I (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit.) Sofia Sanz AlonsoTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
SPAN 102 Introductory Spanish II (This course carries 4 semester hours of credit. Prerequisite: Placement or SPAN 101) Rossana MarchiaroTTH 6:00-7:50 PM
SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I (Prerequisite: Placement or SPAN 102) Rossana MarchiaroTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
SPAN 202 Intermediate Spanish II (Prerequisite: Placement or SPAN 201) Sofia Sanz AlonsoTTH 3:00-4:15 PM