John Cabot University: the Academic Experience

Course Schedules & Syllabi


Online Registration for Study Abroad students begins:  

Summer I 2017 - Tuesday, April 11, 2017, 12:30 AM (Central European Time)

Summer II 2017 - Tuesday, April 18, 2017, 12:30 AM (Central European Time) 

Fall 2017 -  Wednesday, May 17, 2017, 12:30 AM (Central European Time)

To find a syllabus, go to the semester of your choice and click on the icon for the course that interests you. If the syllabus has not yet been posted for a particular course, you can check past semesters for a syllabus for the same course. Please note, however, that professors change and update syllabi every semester.

Click here to view past course schedules and syllabi.

After clicking on a semester, scroll down to view. You will also be able to browse courses by field of study or department



Summer Session I 2017

CodeTitleInstructorPeriodSyllabus
AH 290-1 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriMTWTH 9:30-11:15 AM
AH 290-2 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriMTWTH 11:30-1:15 PM
AH 290-3 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Sharon SalvadoriMTWTH 2:30-4:15 PM
AH 290-4 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado MTWTH 11:30-1:15 PM
AH 290-5 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado MTWTH 5:30-7:15 PM
AH 290-6 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Lila YawnTTH 2:00-5:45 PM
AH 294 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Paul TegmeyerTTH 9:00-12:45 PM
AS 110 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Pola WickhamTTH 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
AS 110-2 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Pola WickhamTTH 2:00-5:45 PM
AS 289 Digital Photography Paolo SorianiTTH 2:00-5:45 PM
BUS 220 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110) Michele FavoriteMTWTH 11:00-12:45 PM
BUS 305 Introduction to Entrepreneurship (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Silvia PulinoMTWTH 11:00-12:45 PM
BUS 330 International Business (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 202; Recommended: MKT 301) Ian RobertsMTWTH 11:00-12:45 PM
BUS 340 International Business Negotiations (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Teresa TrigliaMTWTH 2:00-3:45 PM
CL 278 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Thomas GoveroMTWTH 4:00-5:45 PM
CL/HS 231 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Benedetta BessiMTWTH 2:00-3:45 PM
CMS 280 Intercultural Communications Meryl Shriver-RiceMTWTH 9:00-10:45 AM
CMS 331 Media in the Mediterranean (Prerequisite: COM 220) Ibrahim Al-MarashiMTWTH 4:00-5:45 PM
CMS 360 Race and Gender in Cinema-TV (Prerequisite: COM 220) Peter SarramMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
COM 101 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
COM 111 Introduction to Visual Communication Antonio LopezMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
COM 210 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Erika TasiniMTWTH 6:00 PM 7:45 PM
COM 221 Writing Across the Media (Prerequisite: EN 110) Saul RubinMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 PM
COM 230 Foundations of Digital Video Production Brian ThomsonTTH 2:00 PM 5:45 PM
CS 110 Microcomputer Applications Khaison DuongMTWTH 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
CW 450 Advanced Creative Writing Workshop: Fiction (Prerequisites: Junior Standing and two previous Creative Writing courses with a grade of B or higher) Michael CarrollMTWTH 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
CW 454 Advanced Creative Writing Workshop: Poetry (Prerequisites: Junior Standing and two previous Creative Writing courses with a grade of B or higher) Susan Bradley SmithMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
CW 550 Graduate Creative Writing Workshop: Fiction Michael CarrollMTWTH 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
CW 554 Graduate Creative Writing Workshop: Poetry Susan Bradley SmithMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
CW/DMA 360 Creative Writing Workshop: Videogames (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Mike TreanorMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
DMA 399 Special Topics in Digital Media Studies: Digital Storytelling and Community Engagement Kwame PhillipsMW 2:00PM 5:45PM
EC 201 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Kevin CallisonMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
EC 202 Principles of Macroeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Mary KellyMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
EC 316 International Economics (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, EC 202) Mary MervaMTWTH 2:00PM 3:45PM
EN 110-1 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Tara KeenanMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
EN 110-2 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Christin CampbellMTWTH 11:00AM 12:45PM
EN 200-1 Introduction to Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Silvia AmmaryMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
EN 200-2 Introduction to Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Alessandra GregoMTWTH 9:00-10:45 AM
EN 299 Special Topics in English Literature: The City and the Writer (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Nathalie HandalMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
EN 485 Advanced Creative Writing and Literature: How to Read Like a Writer (Prerequisites: Junior Standing and two previous Creative Writing courses with a grade of B or higher) Elizabeth GeogheganMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
EN 585 Graduate Creative Writing and Literature: How to Read Like a Writer Elizabeth GeogheganMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
ENGR 210 Engineering Fundamentals: Statics (Prerequisite: MA 198) Susan ReynoldsMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
ENGR 213 Engineering Fundamentals: Thermodynamics (Prerequisites: Principles of Chemistry; Introduction to Physics) Eugenio Del ReMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
ENGR 220 Engineering Fundamentals: Fluid Mechanics (Prerequisite: MA 299) Jason GanleyMTWTH 4:00PM 5:45PM
FIN 201 Financial Accounting Stephan FafatasMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
FIN 202 Managerial Accounting (Prerequisite: FIN 201) Silvia PulinoMTWTH 2:00 - 3:45 PM
FIN 301 Finance (Prerequisites: FIN 201, FIN 202, EC 202, MA 208) David ShafferMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
FIN 330 International Finance (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Robert LeClairMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
HS 210 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Gene OgleMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
HS 368 The Other America: History of the Counterculture in the US (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Andrea LanzoneMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
IT 101-1 Introductory Italian I (Summer: This course carries three semester hours of credit.) Sarah FranceschiMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
IT 101-2 Introductory Italian I (Summer: This course carries three semester hours of credit.) Angela EliseoMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
IT 101-3 Introductory Italian I (Summer: This course carries three semester hours of credit.) Rosa NapoliMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
IT 102 Introductory Italian II (Summer - This course carries three semester hours of credit.) (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 101) Gina Siddu PiliaMTWTH 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
LAT 101 Elementary Latin I Thomas GoveroMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
MA 101 Intermediate Algebra Stefano IannoneMTWTH 6:00 PM 7:45 PM
MA 198 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Barry GriffithsMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
MA 208 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneMTWTH 2:00 - 3:45 PM
MA 209 Statistics II (Prerequisites: CS 110, MA 208 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
MA 495 Differential Equations (Prerequisites: MA 299, MA 491 (Multivariable calculus and Matrix Algebra)) Barry GriffithsMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
MGT 301 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Patrick BishopMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
MGT 330 Operations Management (Prerequisites: MGT 301, MA 208) Daniele PicaMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
MGT 426 International Management (Prerequisite: MGT 301) Mark TeachoutMTWTH 9:00AM 10:45AM
MKT 301 Principles of Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, MA 208) Antonella SalvatoreMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
MKT 310 Consumer Behavior (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Charles ScheweMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
MKT 330 International Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Ian RobertsMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
MKT 340 E-Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, MKT 301) Susan K JonesMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
MKT 360 Brand Management (MKT 301) Elissa RuffinoMTWTH 4:00PM 5:45PM
PH 304 Philosophy of Art and Beauty (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Brunella AntomariniMTWTH 4:00PM 5:45PM
PL 209 World Politics Seth JaffeMTWTH 11:00 - 12:45 PM
PL 357 Italy and the Middle East (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Ibrahim Al-MarashiMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
PL 399 Special Topics in Political Science (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) T. B.A.TBA
PS 334 Social Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Paola Castelli MTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
PS 335 Theories of Personality (Prerequisite: PS 101) Erik NoftleMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
RL 221-1 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €33 or $25) Erik WaltersTTH 2:00PM 5:45PM
RL 221-2 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €33 or $25) Michael PettingerMTWTH 11:00-12:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 226 Rome: Modern City (On-site) Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 2:00 PM 5:45 PM