John Cabot University: the Academic Experience

Past Courses Schedules and Syllabi

To find a syllabus, go to the semester of your choice and click on the icon for the course that interests you. If the syllabus has not yet been posted for a particular course, you can check past semesters for a syllabus for the same course. Please note, however, that professors change and update syllabi every semester.

Click here to view current course schedules and syllabi.

Choose the semester you would like to view. You can also browse courses by field of study or department.




Fall 2017

CodeTitleInstructorPeriodSyllabus
AH 141 World Art I: Visual Culture of the Ancient WorldInge HansenMW 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 143 World Art III: Visual Culture of the Early Modern WorldCarolyn SmythMW 4:30-5:45 PM
AH 144 World Art IV: Visual Culture of the Modern and Contemporary WorldErick WilberdingMW 6:00-7:15 PM
AH 190-1 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiCrispin Corrado T 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-2 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiElisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriM 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 190-3 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiJens KoehlerM 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 190-4 Cities, Towns & Villas: Rome, Ostia, PompeiiJens KoehlerTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 196 Introduction to Italian Renaissance Art Paul TegmeyerT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 220 Ancient Greek Art and ArchaeologySharon SalvadoriTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 240 Introduction to Art Historical Thinking Smyth Hansen SalvadoriMW 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 251 Nineteenth Century Art and ArchitectureKaren GeorgiMW 3:00-4:15 PM
AH 280 Northern Renaissance ArtPaul TegmeyerTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 290-1 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Inge HansenTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-2 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-3 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Jens KoehlerW 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-4 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Crispin Corrado T 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 290-5 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Crispin Corrado M 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 290-6 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 294-1 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series)Paul TegmeyerTH 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 294-2 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series)Anna Tuck-ScalaM 2:15-5:00 PM
AH 298 Baroque Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series)Laura FosterT 9:15-12:00 PM
AH 354 Ancient Roman Portraiture Inge HansenMW 11:30-12:45 PM
AH 354H Ancient Roman Portraiture -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Inge HansenMW 11:30-12:45PM
AH 379 Issues and Trends in Contemporary ArtIlaria GianniTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 379H Issues and Trends in Contemporary Art-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Ilaria GianniTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
AH 385 American Art and IdentityKaren GeorgiMW 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 385H American Art and Identity-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Karen GeorgiMW 1:30-2:45PM
AH 398 Art History Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00 PM-7:15 PM
AH 460 Research Practicum Lila YawnMW 1:30-2:45 PM
AH 480 Senior ThesisThesis Reader 
AH 600 Practicum in Art-Historical ResearchLila YawnT9:15 AM 12:00 PM
AH 631 Illuminated Manuscripts: Codicology for Art HistoriansLila YawnW9:15 AM 12:00 PM
AH 671 Visual Culture: Concept to ValorizationCornelia LaufTH1:30 PM 4:15 PM
AH 710 Research Seminar in Ancient ArtInge HansenT1:30 PM 4:15 PM
AS 101-1 Introduction to Graphic DesignSabrina SchmidtM 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 101-2 Introduction to Graphic DesignSabrina SchmidtTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-1 Drawing - Rome SketchbookPeter FlaccusT 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-2 Drawing - Rome SketchbookWilliam PettitW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-3 Drawing - Rome SketchbookRoberto CaraccioloM 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 110-4 Drawing - Rome SketchbookPola WickhamTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 199-1 Basic Photography (Traditional Film Photography)Jochem SchoneveldT 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 199-2 Basic Photography (Traditional Film Photography)William PettitTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 204-1 Beginning PaintingPeter FlaccusT 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 204-2 Beginning PaintingWilliam PettitW 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 205 Painting with Water-based MediaPola WickhamTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 211 Fresco Painting William PettitTH 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 212 Figure DrawingPeter FlaccusM 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 215 Video ArtSerafino AmatoM 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 220 StreetphotographyJochem SchoneveldT 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-1 Digital PhotographySerafino AmatoW 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 289-2 Digital PhotographyPaolo SorianiTH 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-3 Digital PhotographyJochem SchoneveldW 12:30-3:15 PM
AS 289-4 Digital PhotographyPaolo SorianiTH 3:30-6:15 PM
AS 311 Advanced Graphic DesignSabrina SchmidtW 9:00-11:45 AM
AS 311H Advanced Graphic Design-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Sabrina SchmidtW 9:00-11:45 AM
BUS 220-1 Business Communications Michele FavoriteTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
BUS 220-2 Business Communications Michele FavoriteTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 220-3 Business Communications Teresa TrigliaMW 8:30-9:45 AM
BUS 220-4 Business Communications Teresa TrigliaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
BUS 301 Business Ethics Tom BaileyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 301H Business Ethics -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Tom BaileyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 305 Introduction to Entrepreneurship Silvia PulinoMW 8:30-9:45 AM
BUS 320 Public Relations Michele FavoriteTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS 330-1 International Business Colin BiggsTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
BUS 330-2 International Business Colin BiggsTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS 340 International Business NegotiationsTeresa TrigliaMW 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS 398 Business Administration Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00 PM-7:15 PM
BUS 498 International Business SeminarColin BiggsTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
BUS/CMS 361-1 Social Networks and Media Management Daniele PicaMW 11:30-12:45 PM
BUS/CMS 361-2 Social Networks and Media Management Daniele PicaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CL 260 Classical MythologySharon SalvadoriTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CL 278-1 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome Thomas GoveroTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CL 278-2 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome Thomas GoveroMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CL 362 Roman Law Thomas GoveroTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CL 362H Roman Law -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Thomas GoveroTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CL 480 Senior ThesisThesis Reader 
CL/HS 231-1 History of Ancient Rome and ItalyBenedetta BessiMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CL/HS 231-2 History of Ancient Rome and ItalyMassimo Betello MW 4:30-5:45 PM
CL/HS 231-3 History of Ancient Rome and ItalyBenedetta BessiMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CL/RL 288 Religion in the Graeco-Roman WorldBenedetta BessiMW 1:30- 2:45 PM
CMS 280-1 Intercultural CommunicationsBen ScribnerMW 8:30-9:45 AM
CMS 280-2 Intercultural CommunicationsBen ScribnerMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS 280-3 Intercultural CommunicationsBen ScribnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS 280-4 Intercultural CommunicationsBenjamin Lee ScribnerMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CMS 314 Myth and AnimationAlessandra GregoTTH 9:00-11:00 AM
CMS 314H Myth and Animation-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Alessandra GregoTTH 9:00-10:15
CMS 318 Comic Books, Graphic Novels, and Visual StorytellingAntonio LopezTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
CMS 318H Comic Books, Graphic Novels, and Visual Storytelling-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Antonio LopezTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CMS 321 Contemporary Visual CultureMichael WatsonTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS 330 Global MediaMiriam TolaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
CMS 331 Media in the Arab WorldDonatella Della RattaMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CMS 360 Race and Gender in Popular MediaPeter SarramMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CMS 360H Race and Gender in Popular Media-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Peter SarramMW 11:30-12:45PM
CMS 398 Communications Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00 PM-7:15 PM
CMS/ITS 241 Italian CinemaPeter SarramTTH 3:30-5:30 PM
COM 101-1 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionThomas GoveroMW 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 101-2 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionElizabeth Macias GutierrezMW 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 101-3 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionCarolina De LucaMW 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 101-4 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionCarolina De LucaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 101-5 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionCarolina De LucaTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 101-6 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and PersuasionDaniel ConnellyTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 111-1 Introduction to Visual CommunicationMarco FerrariMW 8:30-9:45 AM
COM 111-2 Introduction to Visual CommunicationMichael WatsonTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 111-3 Introduction to Visual CommunicationMichael WatsonTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 210-1 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.)Erika TasiniMW 6:00-8:00 PM
COM 210-2 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.)Kwame PhillipsTTH 1:30-3:30 PM
COM 220-1 Media, Culture and Society Donatella Della RattaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
COM 220-2 Media, Culture and Society Kwame PhillipsMW 1:30-2:45 PM
COM 220-3 Media, Culture and Society Kwame PhillipsMW 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 220-4 Media, Culture and Society Miriam TolaTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
COM 221-1 Writing Across the MediaAntonio LopezMW 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 221-2 Writing Across the MediaElizabeth Macias GutierrezTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
COM 230-1 Foundations of Digital Video ProductionMarco FerrariT 12:30-3:15 PM
COM 230-2 Foundations of Digital Video ProductionBrian ThomsonW 3:30-6:15 PM
COM 230-3 Foundations of Digital Video ProductionMarco FerrariM 12:30-3:15 PM
COM 311-1 Digital Media Culture Donatella Della RattaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 311-2 Digital Media Culture Kwame PhillipsTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 398 Communications InternshipMargaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 470-1 Advanced Communications TheoryPeter SarramMW 3:00-4:15 PM
COM 470-2 Advanced Communications TheoryPeter SarramTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
COM 480 Senior Capstone ProjectAntonio LopezTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
COM 570 Advanced Media TheoryPeter SarramMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 101 Introduction to Computer ScienceStefano GazzianoMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CS 110-1 Microcomputer ApplicationsKhaison DuongMW 8:30-9:45 AM
CS 110-2 Microcomputer ApplicationsKhaison DuongMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CS 110-3 Microcomputer ApplicationsKhaison DuongMW 1:30-2:45 PM
CS 110-4 Microcomputer ApplicationsMarco ScaramastraTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
CS 110-5 Microcomputer ApplicationsMarco ScaramastraTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
CS 110-6 Microcomputer ApplicationsStefano GazzianoMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 110-7 Microcomputer ApplicationsMarco ScaramastraTTH 4:30-5:45PM
CS 130-1 Web Design IKhaison DuongMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 130-2 Web Design IMarco ScaramastraTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
CS 130-3 Web Design IStefano GazzianoMW 6:00-7:15 PM
CS 131 Web Design IIMarco ScaramastraTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
CS 230 Introduction to InfographicsKhaison DuongMW 11:30-12:45 PM
CW 205 Introduction to Creative Writing George MinotMW 10:00-11:15 AM
CW 350 Creative Writing Workshop: Fiction George MinotMW 8:30-9:45AM
CW 352 Creative Writing Workshop: Creative Nonfiction Andrea di RobilantMW 3:00-4:15 PM
CW/DJRN 346 Creative Writing Workshop: Travel WritingAndrea di RobilantMW 4:30-5:45 PM
CW/DMA 334 Writers’ Workshop: Screenwriting for Episodic TelevisionBrian ThomsonTH 12:30-3:15 PM
CW/DMA 348 Creative Writing Workshop: ScreenwritingMaurizio MarmorsteinMW 10:00-11:15 AM
DJRN 398 Digital Journalism InternshipMargaret KnellerT6:00 PM 7:15 PM
DMA 330 Directing WorkshopErika TasiniT 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 333 TV Studio LabBrian ThomsonM 3:30-6:15 PM
DMA 398 Digital Production Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
DMA 434 TV Production PracticumBrian ThomsonTH 3:30-6:15 PM
DR 101 Introduction to Theatrical PerformanceGabrielle FordTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EC 201-1 Principles of Microeconomics Adrian StoianMW 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 201-2 Principles of Microeconomics Emanuele BrancatiTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 201-3 Principles of Microeconomics Francesco Ruscitti MW 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 201-4 Principles of Microeconomics Adrian StoianMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-5 Principles of Microeconomics Adrian StoianTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-6 Principles of Microeconomics Rami SabellaTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 201-7 Principles of Microeconomics Francesco Ruscitti TTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 201-8 Principles of Microeconomics Emanuele BrancatiTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EC 202-1 Principles of Macroeconomics Mary MervaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EC 202-2 Principles of Macroeconomics Simona Costagli MW 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 301 Intermediate Microeconomics Francesco Ruscitti MW 1:30-2:45 PM
EC 302 Intermediate Macroeconomics Rami SabellaTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 310 Managerial EconomicsAdrian StoianTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EC 310H Managerial Economics-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Adrian StoianTTH 4:30-5:45PM
EC 316-1 International Economics Alessandro AntonelliMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EC 316-2 International Economics Simona Costagli MW 7:30-8:45 PM
EC 360 Econometrics Davide CiferriMW 7:30-8:45 PM
EC 372 Financial Institutions and Capital Markets Alessandro AntonelliMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EC 380 NEW! Environmental EconomicsGiacomo PallanteTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 398 Economics Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
EC 480 Senior Seminar in Economics and FinanceMary MervaT 6:00-8:45 PM
EC 490 Advanced Financial EconomicsFrancesco Ruscitti MW 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 103-1 Intensive English Composition Aidan Fadden TTH 10:00-12:45 PM
EN 103-2 Intensive English Composition Aidan Fadden TTH 1:30-4:15 PM
EN 103-3 Intensive English Composition Andrew RuttMTWTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 103-4 Intensive English Composition Anthony CaslingMTWTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 103-5 Intensive English Composition Anthony CaslingMW 10:00-12:45 PM
EN 103-6 Intensive English Composition Christin CampbellMTWTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 103-7 Intensive English Composition Andrea RossiMTWTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 105-1 English CompositionChristin CampbellTTH 1:30- 2:45 PM
EN 105-2 English CompositionConor DeaneTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 105-3 English CompositionChristin CampbellMW 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 105-4 English CompositionJonathan JonesTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 105-5 English CompositionAndrea RossiTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 105-6 English CompositionJonathan JonesTTH 4:30-5:45PM
EN 110-1 Advanced CompositionCarolina De LucaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-10 Advanced CompositionAllison Grimaldi DonahueTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-11 Advanced CompositionDavid CastronuovoTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 110-12 Advanced CompositionDavid CastronuovoMW 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-13 Advanced CompositionSilvia AmmaryMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-14 Advanced CompositionJonathan JonesTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-14 Advanced CompositionJonathan JonesTTH 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
EN 110-15 Advanced CompositionJonathan JonesTTH 11:30 AM 12:45 PM
EN 110-15 Advanced CompositionJonathan JonesTTH 11:30-12:45PM
EN 110-2 Advanced CompositionConor DeaneTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-3 Advanced CompositionShannon CoxTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 110-4 Advanced CompositionSilvia AmmaryTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 110-5 Advanced CompositionTara KeenanTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-6 Advanced CompositionTara KeenanMW 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 110-7 Advanced CompositionTara KeenanMW 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 110-8 Advanced CompositionAllison Grimaldi DonahueTTH 3:00-4:15PM
EN 110-9 Advanced CompositionAllison Grimaldi DonahueTTH 4.30-5.45PM
EN 200-1 Introduction to Literature Silvia AmmaryTTH 4:30-5:45PM
EN 200-2 Introduction to Literature Shannon RussellTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
EN 205-1 Introduction to the Novel Carlos DewsTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 205-2 Introduction to the Novel Lewis Samuel KlausnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 211 The Short StoryAlessandra GregoMW 4:30-17:45 PM
EN 215 Introduction to Literary and Cultural Theories Alessandra GregoTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 223 American Literature Silvia AmmaryTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 231 English Literature II: The Enlightenment to Romanticism Shannon RussellTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
EN 235 The Literature of Crime and PunishmentLewis Samuel KlausnerMW 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 245 Shakespeare Daniel ConnellyMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 285 Literature and Creative Writing: How to Read Like a Writer Carlos DewsTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 299 Special Topics in English Literature: Gender and LiteratureAlessandra GregoMW 3:00-4:15 PM
EN 308 The 20th-Century NovelLewis Samuel KlausnerTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
EN 315 Selected Topics in American Literature: Race and American LiteratureCarlos DewsTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
EN 346 Study of the Works of a Single Modern Writer: Jane AustenShannon RussellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
EN 346H Study of the Works of a Single Modern Writer -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Shannon RussellTTH 1:30-2:45PM
EN 398 English Literature Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
EN 470 Literary Research MethodsLewis Samuel KlausnerW 6:30-9:15 PM
EN 480 Senior ThesisThesis Reader 
EXP 1004-1 NEW! Professional Skills for Career DevelopmentAntonella SalvatoreF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 8th, Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, and Nov. 3rd]
EXP 1004-2 NEW! Professional Skills for Career DevelopmentTeresa TrigliaF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, Nov. 3rd, and Nov. 17th]
EXP 1006 NEW! Travel PhotographyPaolo SorianiF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Sept. 8th, Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, and Nov. 17th]
EXP 1008 NEW! The Philosopher in the Garden: Epicureans and Great Gardens in Lazio and RomeThomas GoveroF 2:00-6:00 pm [Course meets on: Sept. 8th, Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, and Nov. 17th]
EXP 1014-1 Memes, Viral Media and Internet CultureMichael WatsonF 2:00-6:00 PM [Course meets on: Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, Nov. 3rd, and Nov. 17th]
EXP 1014-2 Memes, Viral Media and Internet CultureMichael WatsonF 9:00-1:00 PM [Course meets on: Oct. 13th, Oct. 20th, Nov. 3rd, and Nov. 17th]
FIN 201-1 Financial AccountingJosephine LuzonMW 6:00-7:15 PM
FIN 201-2 Financial AccountingFlavio NotariMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 201-3 Financial AccountingMauro ValentiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
FIN 202-1 Managerial Accounting Silvia PulinoMW 11:30-12:45 PM
FIN 202-2 Managerial Accounting Mirella CiaburriTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
FIN 301-1 Finance Mary MervaMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 301-2 Finance Silvia PulinoTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 302 Financial Management Josephine LuzonMW 7:30-8:45 PM
FIN 330 International Finance Alessandro AntonelliMW 8:30-9:45 AM
FIN 360 Mergers and AcquisitionsTeresa TrigliaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
FIN 398 Finance Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
FR 101 Introductory French I Catherine de Montalembert MTWTH 9:00-9:50 AM
FR 102 Introductory French II Catherine de Montalembert TTH 11:30-1:20 PM
FR 201 Intermediate French I Catherine de Montalembert MW 10:00-11:15 AM
FR 202 Intermediate French II Catherine de Montalembert TTH 10:00-11:15 AM
GER 101 Introductory German IFrauke Schweers-HampMW 1:00-2:50 PM
GER 102 Introductory German II Frauke Schweers-HampTTH 1.00-2.50PM
GRK 101 Introduction to Greek I Thomas GoveroTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
HM 460 Research and Writing in the HumanitiesTom BaileyW10:00-12:45 PM
HM 480 Senior ThesisThesis Reader 
HS 120 Introduction to Western Civilization IGene OgleTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 200 Doing History: Fascism and National SocialismLuca De CaprariisMW 1:30-2:45 PM
HS 210-1 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Luca De CaprariisMW 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 210-2 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Gene OgleTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 211-1 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World Vanda WilcoxMW 11:30-12:45 PM
HS 211-2 Twentieth-Century Europe and the World Luca De CaprariisTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
HS 235 The Birth of Medieval Europe: from Constantine to the First Crusade Fabrizio ContiMW 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 280 The American Experience I: From the First Colonies to the Closing of the Frontier Andrea LanzoneTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 284 History of Immigration to the United StatesAndrea LanzoneMW 1:30-2:45 PM
HS 290 Native American History and Traditions Andrea LanzoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
HS 365 Italy from the Risorgimento to the First World War (1815-1918)Luca De CaprariisTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 365H Italy from the Risorgimento to the First World War (1815-1918)-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Luca De CaprariisTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
HS 480 Senior ThesisThesis Reader 
HS-RS 376 NEW! The Atlantic Revolutions: The U.S., France, Haiti, and Latin AmericaGene OgleTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
HS-RS 376H NEW! The Atlantic Revolutions: The U.S., France, Haiti, and Latin America-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Gene OgleTTH 11:30-12:45PM
HS-RS 380 NEW! European Imperialism and the World WarsVanda WilcoxMW 10:00-11:15 AM
HS-RS 380H NEW! European Imperialism and the World Wars-HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Vanda WilcoxMW 10:00-11:15 AM
IT 101-1 Introductory Italian IAda Bertini BezziMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-10 Introductory Italian IRosa NapoliMW 8:30-10:20 AM
IT 101-11 Introductory Italian IRosa NapoliMW 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-12 Introductory Italian IElisa MaraniTTH 5:00-6:50 PM
IT 101-13 Introductory Italian IRosa FilardiMW 6:00-7:50PM
IT 101-14 Introductory Italian IRosa NapoliTTH 6:00-7:50PM
IT 101-2 Introductory Italian IAda Bertini BezziMW 3:00-4:50 PM
IT 101-3 Introductory Italian IAngela EliseoTTH 9:20-11:10 AM
IT 101-4 Introductory Italian IMatilde GalanteMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 101-5 Introductory Italian IElisa MaraniTTH 8:30-10:20 AM
IT 101-6 Introductory Italian IMatilde GalanteMW 3:00-4:50 PM
IT 101-7 Introductory Italian IRosa FilardiTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 101-8 Introductory Italian IRosa FilardiMTWTH 1:30-2:20 PM
IT 101-9 Introductory Italian IAnna Mauceri TrimnellMW 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 102-1 Introductory Italian IIAngela EliseoTTH 1:00-2:50 PM
IT 102-2 Introductory Italian IIElena GrilloMW 11:30-1:20 PM
IT 103 Intensive Italian I Sarah FranceschiMTWTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 201-1 Intermediate Italian I Anna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 201-2 Intermediate Italian I Federica CapoferriTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 201-3 Intermediate Italian I Gina Siddu PiliaMW 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 202 Intermediate Italian II Gina Siddu PiliaTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 203 Intensive Italian II Valentina DoratoMTWTH 11:30-12:45 PM
IT 301 Advanced Grammar and ConversationBerenice CocciolilloTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
IT 302 Italian CompositionFederica CapoferriTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
IT 310 Introduction to the Study of Italian Literature Anna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
IT 310H Introduction to the Study of Italian Literature HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Anna Mauceri TrimnellTTH 1:30-2:45PM
IT 317 Roots of Italian IdentitiesFederica CapoferriTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
IT 317H Roots of Italian Identities HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Federica CapoferriTTH 6:00-7:15PM
IT 480 Senior ThesisThesis Reader 
ITS/EN 295 Dante's Divine ComedyJames Schwarten MW 3:00-4:15 PM
ITS/EN 295H Dante's Divine Comedy HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)James Schwarten MW 3:00-4:15PM
LAT 101 Elementary Latin IMassimo Betello MW 6:00-7:15 PM
LAT 103 Intensive Elementary LatinT. B.A.TBA
LAT 282 Directed Readings in LatinMassimo Betello MW 1:30-2:25 PM
LAW 219 Legal Environment of Business Chiara MagriniMW 1:30-2:45 PM
LAW 321 Business LawChiara MagriniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
LAW 323 International Business Law Chiara MagriniMW 4:30-5:45 PM
LAW 398 Law Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 100-1 Finite MathematicsMargaret KnellerTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MA 100-2 Finite MathematicsMargaret KnellerTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 101-1 Intermediate AlgebraStefano IannoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 101-2 Intermediate AlgebraStefano IannoneTTH 7:30-8:45 PM
MA 101-3 Intermediate AlgebraAlice FabbriMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 101-4 Intermediate AlgebraAlice FabbriMW 7:30-8:45 PM
MA 197 Pre-Calculus Stefano IannoneTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 197-2 Pre-Calculus Daniele CastorinaMW 7:30-8:45 PM
MA 198-1 Calculus I Stefano GuarinoMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MA 198-2 Calculus I Daniele CastorinaMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 198-3 Calculus I Alice FabbriMW 4:30-5:45PM
MA 208-1 Statistics IStefano ArnoneMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MA 208-2 Statistics IStefano ArnoneTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 208-3 Statistics IIan RobertsMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MA 208-4 Statistics IStefano ArnoneMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 209-1 Statistics IIStefano ArnoneTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MA 209-2 Statistics IICrina PungulescuMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MA 299 Calculus II Daniele CastorinaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MA 491 Linear Algebra Andrea MarinucciMW 6:00-7:15 PM
MGT 301-1 Principles of Management Pietro PaganiniMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 301-2 Principles of Management Robert ChristoffersonMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 301-3 Principles of Management Robert ChristoffersonMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MGT 310-1 Organizational Behavior Robert ChristoffersonMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 310-2 Organizational Behavior Ieva Jakobsone BellomiTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MGT 330-1 Operations ManagementDaniele PicaMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 330-2 Operations ManagementDaniele PicaMW 4:30-5:45 PM
MGT 370 NEW! Sport ManagementKeith GilbertTTH 1:30-2:25 PM
MGT 398 Management Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MGT 426 International Management Riccardo MaioliniTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
MGT 498 Strategic ManagementSilvia PulinoTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 301-1 Principles of Marketing Antonella SalvatoreTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 301-2 Principles of Marketing Antonella SalvatoreTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 301-3 Principles of Marketing Mackenzie GarrityTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 302 Service Marketing Antonella SalvatoreMW 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 304 New Product Management Pietro PaganiniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 305 Market and Marketing Research Ian RobertsMW 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 310-1 Consumer Behavior Alessandro SignoriniTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 310-2 Consumer Behavior Alessandro SignoriniTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
MKT 320 Integrated Marketing Communications Colin BiggsTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 321 Advertising ManagementMackenzie GarrityTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
MKT 330-1 International Marketing Ian RobertsMW 10:00-11:15 AM
MKT 330-2 International Marketing Ian RobertsMW 8:30-9:45 AM
MKT 340 E-Marketing Riccardo MaioliniTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
MKT 355 Social Marketing and FundraisingAlessandro SignoriniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
MKT 398 Marketing Internship Margaret KnellerT 6:00-7:15 PM
MKT 490 Strategic Marketing Management Alessandro SignoriniTTH 6:00-7:15 PM
NS 220 Food and AgricultureMargaret KnellerTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
NS 290 Science and Urban EcologyMargaret KnellerTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
PH 101-1 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Brunella AntomariniMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PH 101-2 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking David LevyTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PH 101-3 Introduction to Philosophical Thinking Tom BaileyTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 210-1 Ancient PhilosophyBrunella AntomariniTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PH 210-2 Ancient PhilosophyBrunella AntomariniTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PH 304 Philosophy of Art and Beauty Brunella AntomariniMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PH 399 Special Topics in Philosophy Stefan SorgnerMW 7:30-8:45 PM
PH 399H Special Topics in Philosophy -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Stefan SorgnerMW 7:30PM-8:45PM
PH/RL 224-1 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical EthicsStefan SorgnerMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PH/RL 224-2 Living the Good Life: Religious and Philosophical EthicsStefan SorgnerMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 101 Introduction to Political ScienceBridget WelshMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 201 American Government Pamela HarrisTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 209-1 World PoliticsSeth JaffeTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 209-2 World PoliticsEszter SalgoTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 209-3 World PoliticsCamil RomanMW 6:00-7:15 PM
PL 209-4 World PoliticsEszter SalgoTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 210 Introduction to Political Theory Seth JaffeTTH 8:30-9:45 AM
PL 210-2 Introduction to Political Theory Camil RomanMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 212 International Organizations Silvia ScarpaTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 215 Italian Politics and Society Gabriele SimonciniMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 223-1 Comparative PoliticsMichael DriessenMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 223-2 Comparative PoliticsBridget WelshMW 8:30-9:45 AM
PL 228 GenocideGabriele SimonciniMW 6:00-7:15 PM
PL 250 Western European PoliticsFederigo ArgentieriTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 320-1 Public International Law Pamela HarrisTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 320-2 Public International Law Silvia ScarpaTTH 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 321 War, Peace, and Conflict ResolutionMichael DriessenMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 325 Human Trafficking and Contemporary Slavery Silvia ScarpaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 325H Human Trafficking and Contemporary SlaveryHONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Silvia ScarpaTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 326 Globalization and CrimeIsabella Clough MarinaroMW 1:30-2:45 PM
PL 326H Globalization and Crime HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 1:30-2:45PM
PL 329 Religion and Global Politics Michael DriessenMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 329H Religion and Global Politics - HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Michael DriessenMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PL 334 Terrorism and CounterterrorismGabriele SimonciniMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PL 340 Politics of Developing CountriesFederigo ArgentieriTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 352 NEW! Politics of South-East AsiaBridget WelshMW 11:30-12:45 PM
PL 352H NEW! Politics of South-East Asia -HONORS (This course carries 4 semester hours of credits. A minimum CUM GPA of 3.5 is required)Bridget WelshMW 11:30-12:45PM
PL 398 Political Science Internship Margaret KnellerT6:00 PM 7:15 PM
PL 460 Social Science Research Methods Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PL 470 International Affairs Senior SeminarSeth JaffeT 4:30-7:15 PM
PL 480 Senior ThesisThesis Reader 
PS 101-1 General Psychology John DennisTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 101-2 General Psychology John DennisTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
PS 101-3 General Psychology John DennisMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 221 Child Development Elaine LutiTTH 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 307 Cognitive Psychology John DennisMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PS 334 Social Psychology Carmen FranzeseMW 3:00-4:15 PM
PS 337 Stereotyping, Prejudice and Discrimination Carmen FranzeseMW 4:30-5:45 PM
PS 351 Health PsychologyNicola PetrocchiMW 10:00-11:15 AM
PS 354 Abnormal PsychologyElaine LutiTTH 11:30-12:45 PM
RL 221-1 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic ChurchErik WaltersMW 3:00-4:15 PM
RL 221-2 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic ChurchErik WaltersMW 4:30-5:45 PM
RL 221-3 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic ChurchErik WaltersMW 6:00-7:15 PM
RL 225 Mystics, Saints, and Sinners: Studies in Medieval Catholic CultureErik WaltersM 8:30-11:15 AM
SOSC 202 Introduction to SociologyIsabella Clough MarinaroTTH 3:00-4:15 PM
SOSC/ITS 226-1 Rome: Modern City (On-site)Ferruccio TrabalziM 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 226-2 Rome: Modern City (On-site)Ferruccio TrabalziTH 9:15-12:00 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-1 Contemporary Italian SocietyJames Schwarten MW 1:30-2:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-2 Contemporary Italian SocietyJames Schwarten MW 11:30-12:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-3 Contemporary Italian SocietyIsabella Clough MarinaroMW 4:30-5:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 250-4 Contemporary Italian SocietyJames Schwarten TTH 10:00-11:15 AM
SPAN 101 Introductory Spanish ISofia Sanz AlonsoTTH 11:30-1:20 PM
SPAN 102 Introductory Spanish IIRossana MarchiaroTTH 6:00-7:50 PM
SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish IRossana MarchiaroTTH 4:30-5:45 PM
SPAN 202 Intermediate Spanish IISofia Sanz AlonsoTTH 3:00-4:15 PM