John Cabot University: the Academic Experience

Undergraduate Course Schedules & Syllabi


Spring 2018 Study Abroad Registration: October 26 at 12:30 AM CET

To find a syllabus, go to the semester of your choice and click on the icon for the course that interests you. If the syllabus has not yet been posted for a particular course, you can check past semesters for a syllabus for the same course. Please note, however, that professors change and update syllabi every semester.

If you are looking for graduate course schedules, click here.

Click here to view past course schedules and syllabi.

After clicking on a semester, scroll down to view. You will also be able to browse courses by field of study or department



Summer Session I 2017

CodeTitleInstructorPeriodSyllabus
AH 290-1 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriMTWTH 9:30-11:15 AM
AH 290-2 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Elisabeth Fuhrmann-SchembriMTWTH 11:30-1:15 PM
AH 290-3 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Sharon SalvadoriMTWTH 2:30-4:15 PM
AH 290-4 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado MTWTH 11:30-1:15 PM
AH 290-5 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Crispin Corrado MTWTH 5:30-7:15 PM
AH 290-6 Ancient Rome and Its Monuments (On-site; activity fee: €40 or $52) Lila YawnTTH 2:00-5:45 PM
AH 294 Renaissance Rome and Its Monuments (Rome City Series) (On-site; activity fee: €25 or $33) Paul TegmeyerTTH 9:00-12:45 PM
AS 110 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Pola WickhamTTH 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
AS 110-2 Drawing - Rome Sketchbook Pola WickhamTTH 2:00-5:45 PM
AS 289 Digital Photography Paolo SorianiTTH 2:00-5:45 PM
BUS 220 Business Communications (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Michele FavoriteMTWTH 11:00-12:45 PM
BUS 305 Introduction to Entrepreneurship (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Silvia PulinoMTWTH 11:00-12:45 PM
BUS 330 International Business (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 202; Recommended: MKT 301) Ian RobertsMTWTH 11:00-12:45 PM
BUS 340 International Business Negotiations (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Teresa TrigliaMTWTH 2:00-3:45 PM
CL 278 Literature and Society in Ancient Rome (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Thomas GoveroMTWTH 4:00-5:45 PM
CL/HS 231 History of Ancient Rome and Italy Benedetta BessiMTWTH 2:00-3:45 PM
CMS 280 Intercultural Communications Meryl Shriver-RiceMTWTH 9:00-10:45 AM
CMS 331 Media in the Mediterranean (Prerequisite: COM 220) Ibrahim Al-MarashiMTWTH 4:00-5:45 PM
CMS 360 Race and Gender in Cinema-TV (Prerequisite: COM 220) Peter SarramMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
COM 101 Public Speaking: Oral Rhetoric and Persuasion Carolina De LucaMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
COM 111 Introduction to Visual Communication Antonio LopezMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
COM 210 Introduction to Cinema (This course carries 3 semester hours of credit.) Erika TasiniMTWTH 6:00 PM 7:45 PM
COM 221 Writing Across the Media (Prerequisite: EN 110) Saul RubinMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 PM
COM 230 Foundations of Digital Video Production Brian ThomsonTTH 2:00 PM 5:45 PM
CS 110 Microcomputer Applications Khaison DuongMTWTH 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
CW 450 Advanced Creative Writing Workshop: Fiction (Prerequisites: Junior Standing and two previous Creative Writing courses with a grade of B or higher) Michael CarrollMTWTH 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
CW 454 Advanced Creative Writing Workshop: Poetry (Prerequisites: Junior Standing and two previous Creative Writing courses with a grade of B or higher) Susan Bradley SmithMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
CW 550 Graduate Creative Writing Workshop: Fiction Michael CarrollMTWTH 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
CW 554 Graduate Creative Writing Workshop: Poetry Susan Bradley SmithMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
CW/DMA 360 Creative Writing Workshop: Videogames (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Mike TreanorMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
DMA 399 Special Topics in Digital Media Studies: Digital Storytelling and Community Engagement Kwame PhillipsMW 2:00PM 5:45PM
EC 201 Principles of Microeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Kevin CallisonMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
EC 202 Principles of Macroeconomics (Prerequisite: MA 100 or MA 101; Recommended: EN 105) Mary KellyMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
EC 316 International Economics (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, EC 202) Mary MervaMTWTH 2:00PM 3:45PM
EN 110-1 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Tara KeenanMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
EN 110-2 Advanced Composition (Prerequisite: Placement via JCU English Composition Placement Exam or completion of either EN 103 or EN 105 with a grade of C or above) Christin CampbellMTWTH 11:00AM 12:45PM
EN 200-1 Introduction to Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Silvia AmmaryMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
EN 200-2 Introduction to Literature (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Alessandra GregoMTWTH 9:00-10:45 AM
EN 299 Special Topics in English Literature: The City and the Writer (Prerequisite: EN 110 with a grade of C or above) Nathalie HandalMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
EN 485 Advanced Creative Writing and Literature: How to Read Like a Writer (Prerequisites: Junior Standing and two previous Creative Writing courses with a grade of B or higher) Elizabeth GeogheganMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
EN 585 Graduate Creative Writing and Literature: How to Read Like a Writer Elizabeth GeogheganMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
ENGR 210 Engineering Fundamentals: Statics (Prerequisite: MA 198) Susan ReynoldsMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
ENGR 213 Engineering Fundamentals: Thermodynamics (Prerequisites: Principles of Chemistry; Introduction to Physics) Eugenio Del ReMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
ENGR 220 Engineering Fundamentals: Fluid Mechanics (Prerequisite: MA 299) Jason GanleyMTWTH 4:00PM 5:45PM
FIN 201 Financial Accounting Stephan FafatasMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
FIN 202 Managerial Accounting (Prerequisite: FIN 201) Silvia PulinoMTWTH 2:00 - 3:45 PM
FIN 301 Finance (Prerequisites: FIN 201, FIN 202, EC 202, MA 208) David ShafferMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
FIN 330 International Finance (Prerequisite: FIN 301) Robert LeClairMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
HS 210 Nineteenth-Century Europe and the World Gene OgleMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
HS 368 The Other America: History of the Counterculture in the US (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Andrea LanzoneMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
IT 101-1 Introductory Italian I (Summer: This course carries three semester hours of credit.) Sarah FranceschiMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
IT 101-2 Introductory Italian I (Summer: This course carries three semester hours of credit.) Angela EliseoMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
IT 101-3 Introductory Italian I (Summer: This course carries three semester hours of credit.) Rosa NapoliMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
IT 102 Introductory Italian II (Summer - This course carries three semester hours of credit.) (Prerequisite: Placement or IT 101) Gina Siddu PiliaMTWTH 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
LAT 101 Elementary Latin I Thomas GoveroMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
MA 101 Intermediate Algebra Stefano IannoneMTWTH 6:00 PM 7:45 PM
MA 198 Calculus I (Prerequisite: Placement or completion of MA 197 with a grade of C- or above) Barry GriffithsMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
MA 208 Statistics I (Prerequisite: Placement into MA 197 or completion of MA 100 or MA 101 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneMTWTH 2:00 - 3:45 PM
MA 209 Statistics II (Prerequisites: CS 110, MA 208 with a grade of C- or above) Stefano ArnoneMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
MA 495 Differential Equations (Prerequisites: MA 299, MA 491 (Multivariable calculus and Matrix Algebra)) Barry GriffithsMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
MGT 301 Principles of Management (Prerequisite: Sophomore Standing) Patrick BishopMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
MGT 330 Operations Management (Prerequisites: MGT 301, MA 208) Daniele PicaMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
MGT 426 International Management (Prerequisite: MGT 301) Mark TeachoutMTWTH 9:00AM 10:45AM
MKT 301 Principles of Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, EC 201, MA 208) Antonella SalvatoreMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
MKT 310 Consumer Behavior (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Charles ScheweMTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
MKT 330 International Marketing (Prerequisite: MKT 301) Ian RobertsMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
MKT 340 E-Marketing (Prerequisites: Junior Standing, MKT 301) Susan K JonesMTWTH 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
MKT 360 Brand Management (MKT 301) Elissa RuffinoMTWTH 4:00PM 5:45PM
PH 304 Philosophy of Art and Beauty (Prerequisite: Junior Standing; Corequisite: EN 110) Brunella AntomariniMTWTH 4:00PM 5:45PM
PL 209 World Politics Seth JaffeMTWTH 11:00 - 12:45 PM
PL 357 Italy and the Middle East (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) Ibrahim Al-MarashiMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
PL 399 Special Topics in Political Science (Prerequisite: Junior Standing) T. B.A.TBA
PS 334 Social Psychology (Prerequisite: PS 101) Paola Castelli MTWTH 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
PS 335 Theories of Personality (Prerequisite: PS 101) Erik NoftleMTWTH 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
RL 221-1 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €33 or $25) Erik WaltersTTH 2:00PM 5:45PM
RL 221-2 The Popes of Rome: History of the Catholic Church (Partially on-site; activity fee: €33 or $25) Michael PettingerMTWTH 11:00-12:45 PM
SOSC/ITS 226 Rome: Modern City (On-site) Isabella Clough MarinaroMW 2:00 PM 5:45 PM